News » Cover Stories

Toast of the Town results

comment

Readers voted on a ballot printed in the weekly edition and via an online survey. Much like our annual restaurant poll, we list winners in a number of categories for Little Rock/North Little Rock alongside, in the major categories, those from elsewhere around Arkansas. Here they are:

Best Bar

Winner: White Water Tavern

Runners-up: Capital Bar and Grill, Ciao Baci, Town Pump

Around Arkansas

Winner: Maxine's, Hot Springs

Runners-up: George's Majestic, Fayetteville; The Rowdy Beaver, Eureka Springs

Best Bartender

Winner: Ryan Balentine at Town Pump

Runners-up: Lee Edwards at Capital Bar and Grill, Blair Wallace at Ciao Baci, Matt White at White Water Tavern

Around Arkansas

Winner: Tommy Hampton at Maxine's, Hot Springs

Runner-up: Mike Scroggins at The Rowdy Beaver, Eureka Springs

Best Liquor Store

Winner: Colonial Wine & Spirits

Runners-up: Popatop, Markham St. Liquor

Around Arkansas

Winner: Liquor World, Fayetteville; Liquor Mart, Fayetteville (tie)

Runner-up: Ace Liquor, Cabot

Best Wine Bar

Winner: By the Glass

Runners-up: Crush, Ciao Baci, Diversion

Around Arkansas

Winner: The Wine Cellar, Fayetteville

Best Sports Bar

Winner: West End Smokehouse & Tavern

Runners-up: Buffalo Wild Wings, Big Whiskey

Best Pick-Up Bar

Winner: Cajun's Wharf

Runners-up: Ciao Baci, Ferneau, Midtown Billiards

Best Gay Bar

Winner: Discovery

Runners-up: Backstreet, Sway

Best Bar for Live Music

Winner: White Water Tavern

Runners-up: Cajun's Wharf, Juanita's, Sticky Fingerz

Best Dive Bar

Winner: Midtown Billiards

Runners-up: Pizza D'Action, Town Pump, White Water Tavern

Best Hotel Bar

Winner: Capital Bar and Grill

Runners-up: Mallards Bar at the Peabody

Best Bar for Pool, Darts, Shuffleboard or Other Games

Winner: The Fountain

Runners-up: Town Pump, West End Smokehouse & Tavern, Underground Pub

Best Bar for Food

Winner: Capital Bar and Grill

Runners-up: Markham Street Grill, Town Pump, Midtown Billiards, Town Pump

Best Happy Hour

Winner: Town Pump

Runners-up: Capi's, The Fountain, Senor Tequila

Best Non-bar for Drinking

Winner: The Pantry

Runners-up: Copper Grill, The House

Best Drinking Brunch

Winner: Ya Ya's Euro Bistro

Runners-up: Boscos, Loca Luna, Vieux Carre

Best Patio or Deck for Drinking

Winner: Cajun's Wharf

Runners-up: Dizzy's Grill and Bistro, Town Pump, U.S. Pizza in Hillcrest

Best Beer Selection

Winner: Flying Saucer

Runners-up: The Fountain, The House

Coldest Beer

Winner: Town Pump

Runners-up: Flying Saucer, Pizza Cafe, U.S. Pizza in Hillcrest

Best Tequila Selection

Winner: Casa Manana

Runners-up: Cantina Laredo, Senor Tequila

Best Bloody Mary

Winner: Capital Bar and Grill

Runners-up: Capi's, Town Pump, Midtown Billiards

Best Martini

Winner: Capital Bar and Grill

Runners-up: Ciao Baci, Ferneau

Best Margarita

Winner: Cantina Laredo

Runners-up: Casa Manana, El Porton, Senor Tequila

Best Local Brew

Winner: Diamond Bear

Runners-up: Boscos, Vino's

Best National Brew

Winner: Diamond Bear

Runners-up: Boulevard, Honker's Ale, New Belgium

Add a comment

Clicky