General » Top Stories

Little Rock Film Festival Schedule

by

comment
'SILHOUETTE CITY': The documentary tracks the rise of religious militarism.
  • 'SILHOUETTE CITY': The documentary tracks the rise of religious militarism.

 

Screenings are free except when otherwise indicated. A $25 pass grants priority access to all festival screenings, parties and panels that are open to the public. Otherwise, a $5 donation is recommended for each film. More information is available at http://www.littlerockfilmfestival.org/.

 

THURSDAY, MAY 15

7 p.m.: “War Eagle, Arkansas,” narrative feature and Q&A with filmmaker, 94 min., Riverdale 10.

9 p.m.: “War Eagle, Arkansas” After Party, Peabody Little Rock.

 

FRIDAY, MAY 16

12 p.m.: “Lioness,” documentary and Little Rock Talks panel discussion with filmmaker and Iraq war veteran Shannon Morgan, 81 min., Riverdale 10.

3 p.m.: “Iron Ladies of Liberia,” documentary, 74 min., Riverdale 10.

3 p.m.: “The Lord God Bird,” documentary, 94 min., Riverdale 10.

3 p.m.: “The Ungodly,” narrative feature, 110 min., Riverdale 10.

4 p.m.: “Silhouette City,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 88 min., Riverdale 10.

4:30 p.m.: “Jerabek,” documentary, 76 min., Riverdale 10.

5 p.m.: “Fight or Flight,” documentary, 75 min., Riverdale 10.

5 p.m.: Filmmaker reception, Crush Wine Bar.

5:30 p.m.: “Mr. Conservative: Goldwater on Goldwater,” documentary and Little Rock Talks panel discussion with filmmaker and CC Goldwater, 90 min., Clinton School.

6:30 p.m.: “Beyond the Call,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 88 min., Riverdale 10.

6:30 p.m.: “Crawl, Walk, Run,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 52 min., Riverdale 10.

6:30 p.m.: “Death Valley,” narrative feature and Q&A with producer, 94 min., Riverdale 10.

6:30 p.m.: “The Riddle,” narrative feature and Q&A with filmmaker, 116 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “Crawford,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 73 min., Riverdale 10.

8:30 p.m.: “The Promotion,” narrative feature, 85 min., Riverdale 10.

9 p.m.: “Blood Car,” narrative feature and Q&A with filmmaker, 75 min., Riverdale 10.

9 p.m.: LRFF Gala, with Gov. Mike Beebe and producer Harry Thomason, Clinton Library. $75.

9:15 p.m.: “The Town That Dreaded Sundown,” narrative feature and Charles Pierce retrospective, 90 min., Riverdale 10.

9:30 p.m.: “The Zombie Diaries,” narrative feature and Q&A with filmmaker, 80 min., Riverdale 10.

10 p.m.: LRFF Friday After-Hours Party, Copper Grill.

 

SATURDAY, MAY 17

10:30 a.m.: AETN Workshop: Filmmaking 101, workshop, 60 min., Chamber of Commerce.

11 a.m.: “Behind Forgotten Eyes,” documentary, 86 min., Riverdale 10.

11 a.m.: “Crawford,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 73 min., Riverdale 10.

11 a.m.: “Lioness,” documentary and Little Rock Talks panel discussion with filmmaker and Iraq War veteran Shannon Morgan, 81 min., Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: Cross-Eyed Pig Barbecue, open and free to festival pass holders only, Chamber of Commerce.

12:45 p.m.: AETN Student Selects: A Young Filmmaker's Showcase, student filmmakers, 60 min., Riverdale 10.

1 p.m.: Arkansas Shorts Program, shorts competition, 75 min., Chamber of Commerce.

1 p.m.: “The Ungodly,” narrative feature, 110 min., Riverdale 10.

1:15 p.m.: “Beyond the Call,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 88 min., Riverdale 10.

1:30 p.m.: From Script to Screen: Screenwriters' Panel, with Graham Gordy, Ray McKinnon, Jeff Nichols and Steve Marshall, 60 min., Clinton Library.

1:30 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program, shorts competition, 69 min., Riverdale 10.

1:30 p.m.: “Team Everest: A Himalayan Journey,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 111 min., Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: “Best of T Tauri,” student filmmakers, 60 min., Riverdale 10.

3 p.m.: “Jerabek,” documentary, 76 min., Riverdale 10.

3:30 p.m.: A Conversation Between Harry Thomason and Charles B. Pierce, Little Rock Talks panel discussion, 60 min., Clinton Library.

3:30 p.m.: Mobile Film School Pitch Sessions, Little Rock Talks panel discussion, 120 min., Chamber of Commerce.

3:30 p.m.: “The Promotion,” narrative feature, 85 min., Riverdale 10.

4 p.m.: Documentary Shorts Program, shorts competition and filmmaker Q&A, 69 min., Riverdale 10.

4:30 p.m.: “Tokyo Cowboys,” documentary and filmmaker Q&A, 75 min., Riverdale 10.

5 p.m.: “Bootleggers,” narrative feature and Charles Pierce retrospective, 84 min., Clinton Library.

5 p.m.: “Foreign Devils,” narrative feature and filmmaker Q&A, 75 min., Riverdale 10.

5:30 p.m.: “The Riddle,” narrative feature and filmmaker Q&A, 116 min., Riverdale 10.

6:30 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program 2, shorts competition and filmmaker Q&A, 69 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “Left/Right,” narrative feature and filmmaker Q&A, 96 min., Riverdale 10.

7:30 p.m.: “Death Valley,” narrative feature with Q&A with producer, Riverdale.

7:30 p.m.: “Tracing Cowboys,” narrative feature, 98 min., Riverdale 10.

8 p.m.: Music Video Competition and Concert at Rumba Revolution, party and concert with music by Ace Spade and the Whores of Babylon, Epiphany, Brian Frazier, the Moving Front, 607 and Techno-Squid Eats Parliament.

8 p.m.: “Stuck,” narrative feature, 85 min., Riverdale 10.

9 p.m.: LRFF Saturday After-Hours Party, Mike Selig's Vermillion.

9:30 p.m.: “Fight or Flight,” documentary and filmmaker Q&A, 75 min., Riverdale 10.

9:30 p.m.: “The Zombie Diaries,” narrative feature, 80 min., Riverdale 10.

10 p.m.: “Blood Car,” narrative feature and filmmaker Q&A, 75 min., Riverdale 10.

 

SUNDAY, MAY 18

11 a.m.: “Behind Forgotten Eyes,” documentary, 75 min., Riverdale 10.

11 a.m.: “The Lord God Bird,” documentary, 94 min., Riverdale 10.

11:30 a.m.: “The Cake Eaters,” narrative feature, 95 min., Riverdale 10.

1 p.m.: Documentary Shorts Program, shorts competition and filmmaker Q&A, 69 min., Riverdale 10.

1 p.m.: Keep It Natural! Building a Film Industry in Arkansas Panel, Little Rock Talks panel discussion with Judge Reinhold, 60 min., Chamber of Commerce.

1 p.m.: “Tokyo Cowboys,” documentary, 75 min., Riverdale 10.

1:30 p.m.: “Foreign Devils,” narrative feature and filmmaker Q&A, 75 min., Riverdale 10.

2 p.m.: Filmmaking 48 Hour Film Race Style, workshop with Steve Stone, 60 min., Chamber of Commerce.

3 p.m.: Arkansas Shorts Program, shorts competition and filmmaker Q&A, 75 min., Chamber of Commerce.

3 p.m.: “Stuck,” narrative feature, 85 min., Riverdale 10.

3 p.m.: “Team Everest: A Himalayan Journey,” documentary, 111 min., Riverdale 10.

3:30 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program 2, shorts competition, 69 min., Riverdale 10.

4 p.m.: “War Eagle, Arkansas,” narrative feature and producer Q&A, 94 min., Riverdale 10.

5 p.m.: “Silhouette City,” documentary and filmmaker Q&A, 88 min., Chamber of Commerce.

6 p.m.: “Left/Right,” narrative and filmmaker Q&A, 96 min., Riverdale 10.

6 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program 1, shorts competition and filmmaker Q&A, 69 min., Riverdale 10.

7 p.m.: “Tracing Cowboys,” narrative feature, 98 min., Riverdale 10.

7:30 p.m.: Apocalyptic Christian Nationalism: From the Margins to the Mainstream, Little Rock Talks panel discussion with filmmaker and special guests, 60 min., Chamber of Commerce.

8 p.m.: “The Legend of Boggy Creek,” narrative feature and Charles Pierce retrospective, 87 min., Riverfest Amphitheatre.

Add a comment

Clicky