News » Cover Stories

Honorable mention

Judges chose winners from a select list.

comment

Independent judges chose this year's Academic All-Star Team — 10 male and 10 female high school seniors — from a group of 53 finalists.

The finalists had sterling resumes, too. They're listed here, with a sampling of their varied activities and achievements:

GIRLS

Emilee Baker, Sheridan High School: Tops in class; published poet; gymnast; literary magazine editor.

Julianne Brown, Jonesboro High School: All-State Choir; first chair All-State Band; DAR Good Citizen.

Tremesha Colbert, Drew Central High School/Monticello: A scholarship-winning basketball player and the school's first black valedictorian in years.

Erin Ellis, Sloan-Hendrix High School/Imboden: No. 2 in class; First-chair All-State Band for three years; peer tutor.

Camille Ann Hemund, Cutter Morning Star High School/Hot Springs: Valedictorian; basketball; softball; cheerleader.

Amanda Jenkins, Southside High School/Batesville: Top-ranked in her class; broke the gender line on the boys' soccer team.

Helen Elizabeth Jones, Lakeside High School/Hot Springs: Yearbook editor; Quiz Bowl captain; National Merit scholar; poet.

Amy Lepine, Walnut Valley Christian Academy/Little Rock: Service trips to Haiti and Honduras; helps in summer day camp for inner city children; National Merit scholar.

Lauren Elizabeth McGoogan, Russellville High School: Tops in her class, state champion hurdler, cheerleader, Teenage Republican.

Candace M. Minor, DeValls Bluff High School: First in class; all female sports; Beta Club president.

Mandy Mitchell, Murfreesboro High School: Tops in class; all-state in track; all-district in softball; basketball; cheerleader.

Claire V. Nelson, Hall High School/Little Rock: No. 2 in her class and an anti-drug crusader, she's a prize winning scientist with experiments on chemical leaks from microwaved plastic film.

Kimberly Beth Purkiss, Robinson High School/Little Rock: An artist and writer, she built a school literary magazine almost from scratch.

Ashley Brooke Ridlon, DeQueen High School: Member of Texarkana Ballet Company, Student Council president, cross country team.

Kerry Southerland, Dumas High School: Tops class, Quiz Bowl team and student council; first chair clarinet.

Nancy Louise Swanigan, Pine Bluff High School: Tied for No. 1 in her class; pianist and violinist; ham radio operator; teaches water exercise class for arthritis sufferers.

Caroline Elizabeth West, Fayetteville High School: Majorette captain and leader of student government working on decreased alcohol use, recycling and study of school's exclusive soft drink contract.

BOYS

Brent Andrew Berger, Arkansas Senior High School/Texarkana: No. 1 in class; president Student Council; five sports; National Science Award.

Josh Bjorgum, Lamar High School: Nine-year liver transplant; baseball and basketball; yearbook; Fellowship of Christian Athletes.

Joseph M. Bresnahan, Parkview Arts/Science Magnet High School/Little Rock: All-State Band; 4th in class; drum major for marching band that performed at Disneyland; church mission work.

Anthony John Carreira, Gentry High School: 1st in class; black belt in Taekwondo; Model Arab League; Future Homemakers.

Adam Crawford, Mountainburg High School: 2nd in class; co-edits newspaper and literary magazine; restarted school drama program.

Trey Crumby, Magnet Cove High School: No. 1 in class; student council president; football captain; drama director.

Jonathan Morgan Elrod, Glen Rose High School/Malvern: First in class; student body president; all-region trumpet; basketball and track; oratory and science contest winner.

Stephen A. Farris, White Hall High School: No. 1 in class; National Merit finalist; won trip for solar energy study; wrote play excerpts for drama classes.

Kevin Patrick Flinn, Valley Springs High School: No. 1 in class; basketball, baseball, tennis; National Merit finalist.

Krandon J. Henry, Dollarway High School/Pine Bluff: Baseball, Quiz Bowl; National Merit finalist.

Brett C. Hicklin, North Little Rock High School--West: No. 1 in class; jazz trumpet; Quiz Bowl captain; medical Explorer Post.

Matthew G. Long, Lakeside High School/Hot Springs: National Merit finalist; madrigal singer; track; street ministry for children.

Jonathan E. McGhee, Little Rock Mills University Studies High School: Cellist; all-conference football player; church leader; president National Honor Society.

Robert Franklin Reed, Watson Chapel High School: Captain of Quiz Bowl and Engineering teams; maintains school web site; academic all-state football team.

Mike Schaefer, Robinson High School/Little Rock: Actor; Odyssey of the Mind; No. 3 in class; newspaper staff.

Duncan Skiles, Fayetteville High School: Award-winning essayist; produced TV interview show on local cable; filmmaker; No. 2 in class.

Add a comment

Clicky