Screenings are free, except when otherwise indicated. A $20 pass grants priority access to all festival screenings, parties and panels that are open to the public. Otherwise, a $5 donation is recommended for each film. For more information, visit www.littlerockfilmfestival.org.
THURSDAY
Noon-6 p.m.: Festival registration, Chamber of Commerce.
7 p.m.: “The Situation,” narrative feature and Q&A with filmmaker, hosted by Arkansas Times, 106 min., Riverdale 10.
9:30 p.m.: “The Situation” After-Party, Peabody Hotel.
FRIDAY
Noon: “Jonestown,” documentary, 86 min., Riverdale 10.
1 p.m.: AETN: Student Selects: A Young Filmmakers Showcase, youth programming, 60 min., Darragh Center.
1 p.m.: “War Tapes,” documentary, 96 min., Riverdale 10.
1:10 p.m.: Documentary Shorts, 100 min., Riverdale 10.
2 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program 3, 90 min., Riverdale 10.
3:45 p.m.: “Showbusiness,” documentary, 104 min., Riverdale 10.
3:50 p.m.: “Liberia, an Uncivil War,” documentary, 99 min., Riverdale 10.
4:20 p.m.: “Romantico,” documentary, 80 min., Riverdale 10.
5-7 p.m.: Filming Iraq: Hosted by Paul Rieckhoff, panel discussion, Clinton School.
5:15 p.m.: Arkansas Shorts Program 1, 75 min., Chamber of Commerce.
6 p.m.: “10 Items or Less,” narrative feature, 81 min., Riverdale 10.
6 p.m.: “Where’s My Close-up, Mr. Thornton?” Arkansas short and Q&A with filmmaker, 28 min., Riverdale 10.
6:10 p.m.: “Killer of Sheep,” narrative feature, 80 min., Riverdale 10.
6:30-8 p.m.: Arkansas Filmmaker Reception, Chamber of Commerce.
7-7:30 p.m.: “Chasing Ghosts” book signing with author Paul Rieckhoff,* 30 min., Clinton School.
7 p.m.: “Towncraft,”* Arkansas documentary, 90 min., Riverdale 10.
7:30-9:30 p.m.: Festival Gala sponsored by the Arkansas Times, 120 min., Clinton Library.
7:30 p.m.: “Old Joy,” 76 min., Riverdale 10.
8 p.m.: “Exist,” narrative feature, 74 min., Riverdale 10.
8 p.m.: “Offside,” narrative feature and Q&A with filmmaker, 88 min., Riverdale 10.
9:15 p.m.: “Hip-Hop Project,” documentary, 88 min., Riverdale 10.
9:30 p.m.: “Sugar Creek,” Arkansas narrative feature, 112 min., Riverdale 10.
9:45 p.m.: “Forfeit,” narrative feature, 84 min., Riverdale 10.
10 p.m.-1 a.m.: LR Film Fest Friday Night After-Party, Crush Wine Bar.
10 p.m.: “Shut Up and Shoot Me,” narrative feature, 88 min., Riverdale 10, #8.
11:15 p.m.: “Dog Soldiers,” narrative feature and Q&A with producer, 105 min., Riverdale 10.
SATURDAY
11 a.m.: Arkansas Shorts Program 2, 75 min., Chamber of Commerce.
11 a.m.: “Friendly Persuasion,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 99 min., Historic Arkansas Museum.
11 a.m.: “North Korea: Beyond the DMZ,” documentary, 55 min., Riverdale 10.
11 a.m.: “When I Came Home,”* documentary, 70 min., Riverdale 10.
12 p.m.: “Old Joy,” 76 min., Riverdale 10.
12:30 p.m.: “Mississippi Son,”* documentary, 100 min., Riverdale 10.
1 p.m.: “Bullets in the Hood,” youth programming, 22 min., Darragh Center, Main Library.
1-2 p.m.: Making It in Arkansas, panel discussion, Chamber of Commerce.
1:10 p.m.: “Offside,” narrative feature, 88 min., Riverdale 10.
1:40 p.m.: “Little Birds,” documentary, 102 min., Historic Arkansas Museum.
1:45 p.m.: “Hip-Hop Project,” documentary, 88 min., Darragh Center.
2:30 p.m.: “Where’s My Close-up, Mr. Thornton?” Arkansas short, 29 min., Chamber of Commerce.
3 p.m.: “Hip-Hop Project,” documentary, 88 min., Darragh Center.
3-4 p.m. East of Hollywood: Achieving High Production Values, workshop, Chamber of Commerce.
3:10 p.m.: “Factor 8: The Arkansas Prison Blood Scandal,” Arkansas feature, 91 min., Riverdale 10.
3:40 p.m.: “War/Dance,” documentary, 105 min., Riverdale 10.
3:45 p.m.: “Killer of Sheep,” narrative feature, 80 min., Riverdale 10.
4 p.m.: Arkansas Shorts Program 1, with Q&A with filmmakers, Chamber of Commerce.
4 p.m.: “BlueState,”** narrative feature, 90 min., North Little Rock Chamber of Commerce.
4:15 p.m.: “War Tapes,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 96 min., Riverdale 10.
4:30 p.m.: “Shall We Sing?” documentary, 42 min., Historic Arkansas Museum.
4:45 p.m.: “In the Shadow of Little Rock: The Life of Daisy Bates,” Arkansas documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 60 min., Darragh Center.
5 p.m.: Iran, Politics and Film, featuring Jamsheed Akrami, lecture, Clinton School.
5:30 p.m.: Documentary Shorts, 100 min., Riverdale 10.
5:30 p.m.: “If You Succeed,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 100 min., Historic Arkansas Museum.
5:30 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program 1, 90 min., Riverdale 10.
5:45 p.m.: “Jo’s Town,” Arkansas documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 84 min., Chamber of Commerce.
6:15 p.m.: “Towncraft,” Arkansas documentary and Q&A with filmmakers, 90 min., Riverdale 10.
7 p.m.: “Knocked Up,” narrative feature, 129 minutes, Riverdale 10.
7:30 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program 2, 90 min., Historic Arkansas Museum.
7:40 p.m.: “BlueState,” narrative feature, 90 min., Riverdale 10.
8 p.m.: “Pink Houses,” Arkansas documentary and Q&A with film subjects, 55 min., Chamber of Commerce.
8:10 p.m.: “Left of the Dial,” documentary, 100 min., Riverdale 10.
8:45 p.m.: “The Accountant,” narrative short and Q&A with filmmaker, Riverdale 10, #1.
9 p.m.: “Towncraft” After-Party, 180 min., Revolution Room.
9:30 p.m.: Animated Shorts Program, 70 min., Historic Arkansas Museum.
9:45 p.m.: “Neo Ned,” narrative feature and Q&A with producer, 97 min., Riverdale 10.
10 p.m.: “Exist,” narrative feature, 74 min., Riverdale 10.
10:10 p.m.: “Is It Really So Strange,” documentary, 80 min., Riverdale 10.
10:15 p.m.: “Love Lived on Death Row,” documentary, 84 min., Riverdale 10.
10:30 p.m.: “The Accountant” After-Party,** 106 min., Vermillion Water Grille.
SUNDAY
11 a.m.: Animated Shorts Program, 70 min., Riverdale 10.
11 a.m.: “Little Birds,” documentary and Q&A with filmmakers, 102 min., Chamber of Commerce.
11 a.m.: “When I Came Home,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 70 min., Historic Arkansas Museum.
11:45 a.m.: “Romantico,” documentary, 80 min., Riverdale 10.
12:45 p.m.: “Old Gray Lady: Arkansas’s First Newspaper,” Arkansas documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 90 min., Chamber of Commerce.
1 p.m.: “Mississippi Son,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 100 min., Riverdale 10.
1:10 p.m.: “Left of the Dial,” documentary, 100 min., Historic Arkansas Museum.
1:35 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program 1, 90 min., Riverdale 10.
1:45 p.m.: “Joe’s Town,” Arkansas documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 84 min., Riverdale 10.
3-4 p.m.: No Money, No Problem, panel discussion, 60 min., Chamber of Commerce.
3:40 p.m.: “If You Succeed,” documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 60 min., Riverdale 10.
3:45 p.m.: “Shut Up and Shoot Me,” narrative feature, 88 min., Riverdale 10.
4 p.m.: “Love Lived on Death Row,” documentary, 84 min., Historic Arkansas Museum.
4:10 p.m.: “Factor 8: The Arkansas Prison Blood Scandal,” Arkansas feature and Q&A with filmmaker, 91 min., Riverdale 10.
4:30 p.m.: “On High,” Arkansas documentary and Q&A with filmmaker, 60 min., Chamber of Commerce.
5:30 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program 2, 90 min., Riverdale 10.
5:30 p.m.: Narrative Shorts Program 3, 90 min., Riverdale 10.
6:40 p.m.: “10 Items or Less,” narrative feature, 81 min., Riverdale 10.
7:30 p.m.: Movies in the Park: “Casablanca,” narrative feature, 180 min., Riverfest Amphitheatre.
7:45 p.m.: “Forfeit,” narrative feature, 84 min., Riverdale 10.
7:45 p.m.: “Is It Really So Strange,” documentary, 80 min., Riverdale 10.
8:40 p.m.: “War/Dance,” documentary, 105 min., Riverdale 10.
*tickets required
**festival passes required