The readers of the Arkansas Times have once again pushed their plates away, belched politely and named the best restaurants, chefs and dishes and other categorical superlatives for our Readers Choice issue. They sent in their nominations, we added them up and the Times, trusting in their palates, now serve up the results for your dining pleasure.
For the second year in row, readers named Petit & Keet in West Little Rock the top restaurant and gave it the best wine list award, too. The “around the state” winner for overall best was DeLuca’s Pizzeria Napoletano in Hot Springs, inspiring our feature on the face of pie in the Spa City.
Scott McGehee (of Big Orange, Heights Taco & Tamale and more) added to his many Readers Choice trophies with another best chef nod. Dos Rocas, the Mexican street food and bar in SoMa, won best new restaurant in Little Rock; read more about the restaurant in a feature here. Hot Springs’ DeLuca’s Pizzeria was the overall winner around the state; two other Spa City pizzerias, SQZBX and Grateful Head were runners-up for Best New around the state. Read about how Hot Springs is becoming a pizza town here.
Along with eatery and chef winners, you’ll find here a list of the places our readers say you should give a shot when you’ve got a hankering for baked goods, barbecue, brunch, buffet, burgers and beyond.
AND THE WINNERS ARE…
Overall
Little Rock
Winner: Petit & Keet
Finalists: Big Orange, The Pantry, Samantha’s Tap Room, South on Main
Around the state
Winner: DeLuca’s Pizzeria (Hot Springs)
Finalists: The Hive (Bentonville), Local Lime (Rogers), Mike’s Place (Conway), Wunderhaus (Conway)
New
Little Rock
Winner: Dos Rocas
Finalists: Cathead’s Diner, Poke Hula, Sauce(d), Watercolor in the Park
Around the state
Winner: Local Lime (Rogers)
Finalists: 501 Prime (Hot Springs), Grateful Head Pizza (Hot Springs), Katmandu Momo (Conway), SQZBX (Hot Springs)
Chef
Little Rock
Winner: Scott McGehee (Big Orange, Heights Taco & Tamale Co., Local Lime, Lost Forty, ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.)
Finalists: Matthew Bell (South on Main), Steven Binotti (Petit & Keet), Peter Brave (Brave New Restaurant), Payne Harding (Cache)
Around the state
Winner: Anthony Valinoti (DeLuca’s Pizzeria, Hot Springs)
Finalists: Matthew Cooper (The Preacher’s Son, Bentonville), Michael Dampier (The Ohio Club, Hot Springs), Matthew McClure (The Hive, Bentonville), Jacqueline Smith (WunderHaus, Conway)
Bakery
Little Rock
Winner: Community Bakery
Finalists: Boulevard Bread Co., Dempsey Bakery, Honey Pies, Rosalia’s Family Bakery
Around the state
Winner: PattiCakes Bakery (Conway)
Finalists: Ambrosia Bakery (Hot Springs), Julie’s Sweet Shoppe & Bakery (Conway), Rick’s Bakery (Fayetteville), Serenity Farm Bread (Leslie)
Barbecue
Little Rock
Winner: Whole Hog Cafe
Finalists: Corky’s BBQ, H.B.’s Bar-B-Q, Lost 40, Sims Bar-B-Que
Around the state
Winner: Fat Daddy’s Bar-B-Que (Conway)
Finalists: Craig’s Bar-B-Q (DeValls Bluff), Hog Pen BBQ (Conway), Penguin Ed’s Bar-B-Que (Fayetteville), Wright’s BBQ (Johnson)
Brunch
Little Rock
Winner: @ the Corner
Finalists: Lost Forty Brewing, Raduno, Red Door, The Root Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Pressroom (Bentonville)
Finalists: The Arlington Hotel (Hot Springs), Arsaga’s at the Depot (Fayetteville), WunderHaus (Conway), ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Buffet
Little Rock
Winner: Star of India Restaurant and Bar
Finalists: Cathead’s Diner, Franke’s Cafeteria, Golden Corral, Tokyo House
Around the state
Winner: Dondie’s White River Princess (Des Arc)
Finalists: Abe’s Ole Feed House (Benton), Brown’s Catfish (Russellville), Golden Corral (Conway)
Burger
Little Rock
Winner: Big Orange
Finalists: David’s Burgers, District Fare, Petit & Keet, The Root Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Big Orange (Rogers)
Finalists: CJ’s Butcher Boy Burgers (Russellville), David’s Burgers (Conway),
Hugo’s (Fayetteville), The Ohio Club (Hot Springs)
Business lunch
Little Rock
Winner: Cache Restaurant
Finalists: Brave New Restaurant, Capital Bar & Grill, Samantha’s Tap Room & Wood Grill, Three Fold Noodles & Dumpling Co.
Around the state
Winner: Mike’s Place (Conway)
Finalists: Arsaga’s at the Depot (Fayetteville), Big Orange (Rogers), The Hive (Bentonville), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Butcher
Little Rock
Winner: District Fare
Finalists: Edwards Food Giant, Fresh Market, Hogg’s Meat Market
Around the state
Winner: Weldon’s Meat Market (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Paul’s Meat Market (Fort Smith), Richard’s Meat Market (Fayetteville)
Catfish
Little Rock
Winner: Eat My Catfish
Finalists: Doe’s Eat Place, Flying Fish, Lassis Inn, Soul Fish Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Eat My Catfish (Benton)
Finalists: Bubba’s Catfish (Hot Springs), The Catfish Hole (Fayetteville), Flying Fish (Bentonville), Woods Place (Camden)
Chinese
Little Rock
Winner: Fantastic China
Finalists: Chi’s Asian Cafe and Sushi Bar, Mr. Chen’s Authentic Chinese Cooking, Fu Lin Chinese Restaurant, Three Fold Noodles and Dumpling Co.
Around the state
Winner: China Town (Conway)
Finalists: Mulan (Conway), Jade China Restaurant (Conway), Madame Wu’s Hunan Restaurant (Russellville), Oriental Gardens (El Dorado)
Coffee
Little Rock
Winner: River City Coffee
Finalists: Blue Sail Coffee; Boulevard Bread Co.; Guillermo’s Coffee, Tea & Roastery; Mylo Coffee Co.
Around the state
Winner: Blue Sail Coffee (Conway),
Finalists: Arsaga’s Fayetteville Coffee Roasters (Fayetteville), Jitterbug Coffeehouse (Heber Springs), Kollective Koffee (Hot Springs), Onyx Coffee Lab (Fayetteville)
Deli/gourmet to go
Little Rock
Winner: District Fare
Finalists: Boulevard Bread Co., Catering to You, Community Bakery, Jason’s Deli
Around the state
Winner: Cafe 1217 (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Cross Creek Sandwich Shop (Conway), Mean Bean Cafe (Conway), Pea Farm Bistro (Cabot)
Desserts
Little Rock
Winner: Loblolly Creamery
Finalists: Cache, Honey Pies, Petit & Keet, Trio’s
Around the state
Winner: PattiCakes Bakery (Conway)
Finalists: Arsaga’s at the Depot (Fayetteville), The Hive (Bentonville), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs), WunderHaus (Conway)
Dog friendly
Little Rock
Winner: Bark Bar
Finalists: Fassler Hall, The Fold: Botanas and Bar, The Root Cafe, U.S. Pizza Hillcrest
Around the state
Winner: ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Finalists: Apple Blossom Brewery (Fayetteville), Crepes Paulette (Bentonville), The Farmer’s Table Cafe (Fayetteville), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Food truck
Little Rock
Winner: Delta Biscuit Co.
Finalists: Excaliburger, Katmandu MoMo, Loblolly Creamery, Samantha’s Taqueria II
Around the state
Winner: Hot Rod Wieners (Austin)
Finalists: Big D’s BBQ and Catfish (Russellville), Crepes Paulette (Bentonville), Truckin’ Delicious (Fort Smith), Wild Ginger (Conway)
French fries
Little Rock
Winner: Big Orange
Finalists: @ the Corner, Buffalo Grill, David’s Burgers, The Pantry Crest
Around the state
Winner: Big Orange (Rogers)
Finalists: David’s Burgers (Conway), Eat My Catfish (Benton), Feltner’s Whatta-Burger (Russellville), Hugo’s (Fayetteville)
Fried chicken
Little Rock
Winner: Gus’s World Famous Fried Chicken
Finalists: Cathead’s Diner, Flint’s Just Like Mom’s, Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Maddie’s Place
Around the state
Winner: Holly’s Country Cooking (Conway)
Finalists: A.Q. Chicken House (Springdale*), Monte Ne Inn (Rogers), Old South Restaurant (Russellville), Slim Chickens (Conway)
Fun
Little Rock
Winner: Dave & Buster’s
Finalists: Big Orange, Fassler Hall, The Fold: Botanas and Bar, Petit & Keet
Around the state
Winner: Big Orange (Rogers)
Finalists: Gaskins Cabin Steakhouse (Eureka Springs), The Hive (Bentonville), The Ohio Club (Hot Springs), Silks Bar and Grill at Oaklawn (Hot Springs)
Gluten-free
Little Rock
Winner: Dempsey Bakery
Finalists: Baja Grill, Big Orange, The Root Cafe, Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe
Around the state
Winner: ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Finalists: Hideaway Pizza (Conway), The Preacher’s Son (Bentonville), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs) Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe (Bentonville)
Healthy
Little Rock
Winner: The Root Cafe
Finalists: Poke Hula, Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe, Three Fold Noodles and Dumpling Co., ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.
Around the state
Winner: ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Finalists: Cafe 1217 (Hot Springs), Pea Farm Bistro (Cabot), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs), WunderHaus (Conway)
Home cookin’
Little Rock
Winner: Homer’s Restaurant
Finalists: Bobby’s Country Cookin’, Cathead’s Diner, Franke’s Cafeteria, Soul Fish Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Holly’s Country Cooking (Conway)
Finalists: Hole in the Wall (Conway), Old South Restaurant (Russellville), Wagon Wheel Restaurant (Greenbrier)
Ice cream/cool treats
Little Rock
Winner: Loblolly Creamery
Finalists: Le Pops Gourmet Iced Lollies, Kilwins, Shake’s Frozen Custard, ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.
Around the state
Winner: ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Finalists: Andy’s Frozen Custard (Conway), Daisy Queen (Marshall), Frozen Delite (Searcy), Las Delicias (Conway)
Indian
Little Rock
Winner: Star of India Restaurant and Bar
Finalists: Banana Leaf Indian Cuisine, The Indian Feast, Saffron, Taj Mahal
Italian
Little Rock
Winner: Bruno’s Little Italy
Finalists: Cafe Prego, Ciao, Raduno, Ristorante Capeo
Around the state
Winner: Pasta Grill (Conway)
Finalists: Bocca Italian eatery & pizzeria (Fayetteville), DeLuca’s Pizzeria (Hot Springs), Ermilio’s Italian Home Cooking (Eureka Springs), Luna Bella (Hot Springs)
Japanese
Little Rock
Winner: Kemuri
Finalists: Kobe Japanese Steakhouse, Mt. Fuji Japanese Restaurant, Sekisui, Sushi Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Umami Sushi Lounge & Grill Fusion (Conway)
Finalists: A1 Sushi (Hot Springs), Fuji’s (Conway), Meiji Japanese Cuisine (Fayetteville), Sumo Sushi and Steak (Bryant)
Mexican
Little Rock
Winner: Local Lime
Finalists: The Fold: Botanas and Bar, Heights Taco & Tamale Co., La Hacienda Mexican Restaurant, Taqueria El Palenque
Around the state
Winner: Local Lime (Rogers)
Finalists: El Acapulco (Conway), La Hacienda Mexican Restaurant (Hot Springs), Table Mesa (Bentonville), Taco Mama (Hot Springs)
Other ethnic
Little Rock
Winner: kBird
Finalists: Buenos Aires Grill and Cafe, Layla’s Gyros and Pizzeria, La Terraza Rum & Lounge, Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe
Around the state
Winner: WunderHaus (Conway)
Finalists: A Taste of Thai (Fayetteville), Katmandu Momo (Conway), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs) Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe (Bentonville)
Outdoor dining
Little Rock
Winner: U.S. Pizza Hillcrest
Finalists: Brave New Restaurant, Buenos Aires Grill and Cafe, La Terraza Rum & Lounge, Petit & Keet
Pie
Little Rock
Winner: Honey Pies
Finalists: @ the Corner, Alley Oops, Petit & Keet, Soul Fish Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Charlotte’s Eats and Sweets (Keo)
Finalists: Fork and Crust (Rogers), Holly’s Country Cookin’ (Conway), PattiCakes (Conway), Stoby’s Restaurant (Conway)
Pizza
Little Rock
Winner: ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.
Finalists: Damgoode Pies, Pizza Cafe, Raduno, U.S. Pizza
Around the state
Winner: DeLuca’s Pizzeria (Hot Springs)
Finalists: Hideaway Pizza (Conway), Rocky’s Corner (Hot Springs), SQZBX (Hot Springs), Tommy’s Famous (Mountain View)
Place for kids
Little Rock
Winner: All Aboard
Finalists: Big Orange, Chuck E. Cheese’s, Dave & Buster’s, Purple Cow
Sandwich
Little Rock
Winner: Boulevard Bread Co.
Finalists: Burges, District Fare, Jimmy’s Serious Sandwiches, Paninis and Co.
Around the state
Winner: Cross Creek Sandwich Shop (Conway)
Finalists: Cafe 1217 (Hot Springs), Patio Cafe (Conway), Pea Farm Bistro (Cabot)
Seafood
Little Rock
Winner: Flying Fish
Finalists: Cache, Kemuri, Petit & Keet, Soul Fish Cafe
Around the state
Winner: Eat My Catfish (Conway)
Finalists: Luna Bella (Hot Springs) Mike’s Place (Conway), Postmasters Grill (Camden), Who Dat’s Cajun Restaurant (Bald Knob)
Steak
Little Rock
Winner: Doe’s Eat Place
Finalists: Arthur’s Prime Steakhouse, Faded Rose, Petit & Keet, Sonny Williams’ Steak Room
Around the state
Winner: Mike’s Place (Conway)
Finalists: Herman’s Rib House (Fayetteville), Postmasters Grill (Camden), Tamale Factory (Gregory), Taylor’s Steakhouse (Dumas)
Vegetarian/vegan
Little Rock
Winner: The Root Cafe
Finalists: Cafe Bossa Nova, The Fold: Botanas and Bar, Three Fold Noodles and Dumpling Co., ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co.
Around the state
Winner: Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs)
Finalists: The Farmer’s Table Cafe (Fayetteville), Preacher’s Son (Bentonville), Local Flavor Cafe (Eureka Springs), ZAZA Fine Salad & Wood Oven Pizza Co. (Conway)
Wine list
Little Rock
Winner: Petit & Keet
Finalists: One Eleven, The Pantry Crest, Samantha’s Taproom and Wood Grill, SO Restaurant-Bar
Around the state
Winner: Luna Bella (Hot Springs)
Finalists: The Hive (Bentonville), Mike’s Place (Conway), Rolando’s Restaurante (Hot Springs), The Preacher’s Son (Bentonville)
Yogurt/smoothies
Little Rock
Winner: TCBY
Finalists: I Love Juice Bar, Scoop Dog, Tropical Smoothie, Yogurt Mountain
Best restaurants in areas around the state:
Benton/Bryant
Winner: Eat My Catfish
Finalists: Brown’s Country Kitchen, Riviera Maya, Tacos 4 Life
Conway
Winner: Mike’s Place
Finalists: Eat My Catfish, Hideway Pizza, Tacos 4 Life, Stoby’s Restaurant
Eureka Springs
Winner: Ermilio’s Italian Home Cooking
Finalists: Cafe Amore, Gaskins Cabin, Local Flavor, Mud Street Cafe
Fayetteville/Springdale/Johnson
Winner: Bordinos (Fayetteville)
Finalists: Arsaga’s at the Depot (Fayetteville), The Farmer’s Table Cafe (Fayetteville), Hugo’s (Fayetteville), Taste of Thai (Fayetteville)
Hot Springs
Winner: DeLuca’s Pizzeria
Finalists: Cafe 1217, Luna Bella, Rolando’s Restaurante, SQZBX
Rogers/Bentonville
Winner: Local Lime (Rogers)
Finalists: Hammontree’s Grilled Cheese (Rogers), The Hive (Bentonville), The Preacher’s Son Cafe (Bentonville), Tusk & Trotter (Bentonville)
*A previous version of this listing mistakenly placed A.Q. Chicken in Fayetteville instead of Springdale.