General » Top Stories

Best of Arkansas: A summer pick-me-up

by

2 comments
ON POINTE: KATV's Christina Munoz wins best news anchor.
  • ON POINTE: KATV's Christina Munoz wins best news anchor.

We published ballots in two issues of the Times and the results here represent readers’ choices (less some entries disallowed because they were photocopied or the result of a vote-stuffing operation).

As always, we’ve chosen some winners for special attention, along with some honorable mentions. And you’ll find our annual Editors’ Choices list of our bests in the coverage as well.

Since our circulation is heavily concentrated in Central Arkansas, it follows that most of the winners are from the same area. We haven’t yet figured out an efficient way to encourage votes from around the state, as we have been able to do on the shorter ballot we use in our annual restaurant contest.

All that said, here are the winners, in Little Rock unless otherwise noted:

Goods and Services

SHOPPING CENTER

Park Plaza

Runners-up: Midtowne Little Rock, Pleasant Ridge Town Center, McCain Mall.

GROCERY

Kroger

Runners-up: Hestand’s in the Heights, Wal-Mart, Wild Oats.

ANTIQUES

Morris Antiques of Keo

Runners-up: Fabulous Finds, Blackwell Antiques, Crystal Hill Antique Mall.

FURNITURE

Hank’s

Runners-up: Mertinsdyke Home, Ashley Furniture, Norwalk.

INTERIOR DESIGNER

Garry Mertyns

Runners-up: Keith James, Cortney Singleton, Brenda Hogan.

MUSIC (CDS) STORE

Best Buy

Runners-up: Barnes and Noble, Circuit City.

MUSIC EQUIPMENT

Sigler Music Center

Runners-up: Guitar Center, Jack’s Music of Conway.

SHOES

Dillard’s

Runners-up: Parisian, Shoe Connection, Payless Shoesource.

VIDEO STORE

Blockbuster

Runners-up: Premier Video, RAO Video, Movie Gallery.

BOOKSTORE

Barnes and Noble

Runners-up: Wordsworth, Books-a-Million.

WOMEN’S CLOTHING

Dillard’s

Runners-up: Barbara Jean, Kohl’s, Parisian.

MEN’S CLOTHING

Mr. Wick’s

Runners-up: Bauman’s, Greenhaw’s, Dillard’s.

HIP CLOTHING

Scarlet

Runners-up: Box Turtle, Abercrombie, RK Collections.

VINTAGE/RESALE CLOTHING

Poor Little Rich Girl

Runners-up: Paddywacks, Savers, Goodwill.

CHILDREN’S CLOTHING

Toggery

Runners-up: Charlie, Savers, Target.

LINGERIE

Barbara Graves

Runners-up: Cupid’s, Understatement, Victoria’s Secret.

ELECTRONICS

Best Buy

Runners-up: Circuit City, Comp USA, Radio Shack.

SPORTING GOODS

Academy

Runners-up: Gene Lockwood’s, Ozark Outdoor Supply, Sportstop.

TOYS

Toys R Us

Runners-up: Heights Toy Center, Target.

FLORIST

Tipton and Hurst

Runners-up: About Vase, Friday’s, Floral Express.

PLUMBER

Ray Lusk Plumbing

Runners-up: Arrow Plumbing, Russell and LeMay, McGinty Plumbing.

GIFT/HOME ACCESSORY

Vesta’s

Runners-up: Bear-Hill Interiors, Crown Shop-Hallmark, Pottery Barn.

OFFICE SUPPLIES

Office Depot

Runners-up: Staples, Pettus Office Products, Settle Office Products.

VETERINARIAN

Hillcrest Animal Clinic

Runners-up: Allpets, North Hills Animal Clinic, Bellevue Animal Clinic.

CLEANERS

Cuffs

Runners-up: Comet, Levinson’s, Schickel’s.

BANK

Metropolitan National Bank

Runners-up: Delta Bank and Trust, Regions, Twin City Bank.

BARBER

Jerry’s

Runners-up: Sport Clips, Lakehill Barber Shop, Kristi-Kuts.

SALON

Joel’s

Runners-up: Fringe Benefits, Caracalla, Salon Avatar.

SPA

Caracalla

Runners-up: Quy’s Salon and Spa, Rejuvenation Clinic and Day Spa, Arlington Hotel in Hot Springs.

JEWELER

Mary Healey’s

Runners-up: Sissy’s Log Cabin, Stanley Jewelers, Jones and Son.

PHARMACY

USA Drug

Runners-up: Kroger, Walgreens, Rhea’s.

CAR WASH

Best

Runner-up: Splash.

MATTRESS

Denver Mattress

Runners-up: Dillard’s, Haverty’s, America’s Mattresses.

AUTO DEALER

Bale Honda

Runners-up: Landers Toyota, Parker Lexus, Russell dealerships.

AUTO SERVICE

Austin Brothers Tire and Auto

Runners-up: Bale Honda, Helmich Auto Service, Parker Lexus.

AUTO STEREO

Auto Audio

Runners-up: Best Buy, Altamere.

TRAVEL AGENCY

Poe Travel

Runners-up: AAA Travel Agency, Goodwin Travel, Sue Smith Vacations.

HOTEL

Peabody

Runners-up: Courtyard by Marriott River Market, Embassy Suites, Holiday Inn West.

PRIVATE SCHOOL

Mount St. Mary Academy

Runners-up: Pulaski Academy, Episcopal Collegiate School, Central Arkansas Christian.

PUBLIC SCHOOL

Central High School

Runners-up: Forest Park, Parkview Magnet High School, North Little Rock High School.

APARTMENT COMPLEX

The Park at Riverdale

Runners-up: Riverwalk, Rivercliff, Forest Place.

GARDEN STORE

Good Earth

Runners-up: Cantrell Gardens, Hocott’s, Botanica.

HARDWARE

Fuller and Son

Runners-up: Kraftco, Home Depot, Lowe’s.

EYEWEAR

LensCrafter

Runners-up: Burrow’s-Mr. Frank’s Optical, Wal-Mart.

VEGETABLES

River Market Farmers Market

Runners-up: Terry’s Finer Foods, Hestand’s in the Heights, Wild Oats.

OUTDOOR GEAR

Ozark Outdoor Supply

Runners-up: Gander Mountain, Gene Lockwood’s, Pack Rat.Outdoor Center of Fayetteville.

GUNS

Fort Thompson of North Little Rock

Runners-up: Gander Mountain, Don’s Weaponry, Bullseye Guns and Ammo.

BIKE SHOP

Chainwheel

Runners-up: J&P Bike Shop of Sherwood, Outskirts of Bryant.

COMMERCIAL ART GALLERY

Gallery 26

Runners-up: Heights Gallery, Blue Moon Art Gallery of Hot Springs, River Market Artspace.

CELL PHONE

AT&T

Runners-up: Alltel, Verizon.

INTERNET SERVICE

Comcast

Runners-up: Aristotle, AT&T.

REALTOR

Janet Jones

Runners-up: Crye-Leike, RPM.

PAWN SHOP

USA Loans

Runners-up: Diarock Ltd., Big Daddy’s, Partners Jewelry and Loan of North Little Rock.

Recreation

PARK

Pinnacle Mountain State Park

Runners-up: Allsopp Park, Murray Park, Burns Park of North Little Rock.

SWIMMING

Jim Dailey Fitness and Aquatic Center

Runners-up: Greers Ferry Lake, Little Rock Racquet Club, Lake Ouachita.

WEEKEND GETAWAY

Hot Springs

Runners-up: Eureka Springs, Memphis, Tunica.

RESORT

Red Apple Inn at Eden Isle

Runners-up: Arlington Hotel in Hot Springs, Mountain Harbor Resort near Hot Springs, Grand Hotel at Tunica.

MARINA

Mountain Harbor

Runners-up: Jolly Roger’s, Heber Springs Marina, Spillway Marina of Hot Springs.

GOLF

Rebsamen Golf Course

Runners-up: Alotian (in your dreams), Pleasant Valley Country Club, Greystone of Cabot.

ATHLETIC CLUB

Little Rock Athletic Club

Runners-up: War Memorial Fitness Center, Downtown Athletic Club, Little Rock Racquet Club.

TENNIS CENTER

Little Rock Racquet Club

Runners-up: Burns Park Tennis Center, Little Rock Athletic Club, RebsamenTennis Center.

Entertainment

LOCAL BAND

The Rockets

Runners-up: John Miller Band, Munks, Chris Denny.

PLACE TO DANCE

Cajun’s

Runners-up: Afterthought, Electric Cowboy, Revolution Room.

LIVE MUSIC

Sticky Fingerz

Runners-up: Juanita’s, Cajun’s, Vino’s.

PICKUP BAR

Electric Cowboy

Runners-up: Cajun’s, Ciao Baci, Deep.

GAY BAR

Backstreet

Runners-up: Discovery, Factory.

SPORTS BAR

West End Smokehouse and Tavern

Runners-up: Embassy Suites, Fox and Hound of North Little Rock, Zack’s Place.

LATE-NIGHT HANGOUT

Midtown Billiards

Runners-up: Cajun’s, Paper Moon, Easy Street.

PLAY POOL

Fox and Hound of North Little Rock

Runners-up: Midtown Billiards, West End Smokehouse and Tavern.

MOVIE THEATER

Rave

Runners-up: Market Street Cinema, Regal Breckenridge 12, Riverdale 10.

MUSEUM

Arkansas Arts Center

Runners-up: Clinton Library, Museum of Discovery, Old State House.

PERFORMING ARTS GROUP

Arkansas Repertory Theatre

Runners-up: Murry’s Dinner Theater, River City Men’s Chorus, Arkansas Symphony Orchestra.

PLACE TO GAMBLE

Oaklawn Park in Hot Springs

Runners-up: Tunica (generally) and Grand and Horseshoe, specifically.

People, Places And Things

ARTIST

Pat Matthews

Runners-up: Barry Thomas, Jim Johnson, Lisa Claas.

PHOTOGRAPHER

Nancy Nolan

Runners-up: Sarah Bussey, Dero Sanford.

POLITICIAN

Gov. Mike Beebe

Runners-up: Bill Clinton, U.S. Rep. Vic Snyder, Sen. Mark Pryor.

ATHLETE

Darren McFadden

Runners-up: Jermain Taylor, Jamal Anderson, Derek Fisher.

NEIGHBORHOOD

Hillcrest

Runners-up: Heights, Downtown, Pleasant Valley.

EYESORE

Jennings Osborne’s house

Runners-up: Horse droppings in the River Market (your police at work); University Mall, the old VA hospital.

LIBERAL

U.S. Rep. Vic Snyder

Runners-up: Pat Lynch, Skip Rutherford, Rita Sklar.

CHARITY

Race for the Cure

Runners-up: Arkansas Sheriffs Youth Ranch, Easter Seals, Arkansas AIDS Foundation.

RADIO STATION

Alice 107.7

Runners-up: KUAR, The Buzz 103.7, KSSN.

TV STATION

KATV, Channel 7

Runners-up: KARK, Channel 4; Fox 16; Today’s THV.

RADIO PERSONALITY

Heather and DC

Runners-up: Tommy Smith, Bob Robbins, Tre Day.

TV WEATHER

Barry Brandt

Runners-up: Ned Perme, Ed Buckner, Mike Francis.

TV NEWS

Christina Munoz

Runners-up: Anne Jansen, Dawn Scott, Jancey Sheats.

TV SPORTS

Steve Sullivan

Runners-up: Craig O’Neill.

NEWSPAPER WRITER

John Brummett

Runners-up: Wally Hall, Paul Greenberg, David Koon.

BLOG

Arkansas Times’ Arkansas Blog

Runners-up: Hogwired, Outontherock, Arkansas Times’ Eat Arkansas.

Cuisine

FRIES

McDonald’s

Runners-up: Buffalo Grill, Chili’s, Sonic.

ONION RINGS

Sonic

Runners-up: Cotham’s, The Hop, Purple Cow.

CHEESE DIP

Juanita’s

Runners-up: El Porton, Chili’s, Senor Tequila.

RIBS

Whole Hog Cafe

Runners-up: Sims, Corky’s, McClard’s of Hot Springs.

BEER

Flying Saucer

Runners-up: Pizza Cafe, Sports Page, Vino’s.

WINE LIST

Crush

Runners-up: Ferneau, Vermillion Water Grille, Vieux Carre.

LIQUOR STORE

Grapevine

Runners-up: Colonial Wine and Spirits, Heights Fine Wine and Spirits, Popatop.

COCKTAIL

Ferneau

Runners-up: Afterthought, Ciao Baci, So.

BUSINESS LUNCH

Trio’s

Runners-up: Vermillion Water Grille, Faded Rose, Homer’s.

MILKSHAKE

Purple Cow

Runners-up: Cheeburger Cheeburger, Hop, Shake’s Frozen Custard.

VEGETARIAN FOOD

Wild Oats

Runners-up: Delicious Temptations, Bossa Nova, Star of India.

BREAD

Boulevard Bread Co.

Runners-up: Community Bakery, Old Mill, Silvek’s.

CATERER

Catering to You

Runners-up: Palette Catering, Trio’s, Diane’s.

OUTDOOR DINING

Brave New Restaurant

Runners-up: Loca Luna, Pizza Cafe, Trio’s.

GOURMET TO GO

Diane’s

Runners-up: Boulevard Bread Co., Catering to You, Trio’s.

WEEKEND BRUNCH

Vieux Carre

Runners-up: Cafe 42, Bossa Nova, Satellite Coffee Co.

SALAD

U.S. Pizza

Runners-up: Cafe 1217 of Hot Springs, Trio’s, Jason’s Deli.

DOUGHNUT

Shipley’s

Runners-up: Community Bakery, Krispy Kreme.

SUSHI

Igibon

Runners-up: Kroger in the Heights, Mount Fuji, Hannaroo.

BALLOT

The ballot of Trisha Holmes of North Little Rock was selected to win our annual $100 drawing among entries.

Comments (2)

Showing 1-2 of 2

Add a comment
 

Add a comment

Clicky