Goods and services
Shopping Center
Promenade at Chenal
Runners-up: Park Plaza Mall, Pleasant Ridge Town Center, Midtowne
Grocery Store
Kroger
Local winner: Edwards Food Giant
Runners-up: The Fresh Market, Terry’s Finer Foods, Whole Foods Market
Women’s Clothing
Dillard’s
Local winner: E. Leigh’s
Runners-up: Scarlet, Tulips, Box Turtle
Men’s Clothing
Dillard’s
Runners-up: Baumans, Greenhaw’s, The Independent
Hip Clothing
E. Leigh’s
Runners-up: Ember, Fringe, Indigo
Children’s Clothing
The Toggery
Runners-up: The Children’s Place, Whippersnappers, Carter’s
Vintage Clothing
Savers
Runners-up: Goodwill, Paddywack’s, Mid-Towne Antique Mall
Antiques
Mid-Towne Antique Mall
Runners-up: Sweet Home/Clement, Fabulous Finds, Blue Suede Shoes
Furniture
I.O. Metro
Runners-up: Ashley Furniture, Haverty’s Furniture, Hank’s Fine Furniture
Garden Store or Nursery
The Good Earth Garden Center
Runners-up: Hocott’s Garden Center, Botanica Gardens, Cantrell Gardens
Hardware/Home Improvement
Home Depot
Local winner: Kraftco Hardware and Building Supply
Runners-up: Fuller and Son, Lowe’s Home Improvement, Cantrell Hardware
Eyewear
James Eye Care
Runners-up: Kavanaugh Eye Care, Burrow’s and Mr. Frank’s Optical, Deer Penick Eye Clinic
Fresh vegetables
Little Rock Farmers’ Market
Runners-up: Argenta Farmers Market, Hillcrest Farmers Market, Bernice Garden Farmer’s Market
Outdoor store
Ozark Outdoor Supply
Runners-up: Bass Pro Shops, Academy Sports, Gene Lockwood’s
Bicycle Shop
Chainwheel
Runners-up: Spokes, The Community Bicyclist, Phat Tire Bike Shop (Bentonville)
Gun Store
Fort Thompson Sporting Goods
Runners-up: Arkansas Armory, Bass Pro Shops, Don’s Weaponry Inc.
Commercial Art Gallery
Gallery 26
Runners-up: Cantrell Gallery, Greg Thompson Fine Art, Stephano’s Fine Art Gallery
Mobile Phone
AT&T
Runners-up: Verizon, Cricket Wireless
Internet Service Provider
AT&T
Runners-up: Comcast, Suddenlink, Cox Communications
Real Estate Agency
The Janet Jones Co.
Runners-up: The Charlotte John Co., Crye-Leike, Keller Williams Realty
Auto Service
Austin Brothers Tire and Service
Runners-up: Jett’s Gas and Service, Firestone Tire and Rubber Co., Discount Tire & Brake Inc.
Auto Stereo
Auto Audio
Runners-up: Arkansas Car Stereo, Best Buy, Carnes Audio Visual
Travel Agency
Poe Travel
Runners-up: Sue Smith Vacations, Avoya Travel, West Rock Travel
Hotel
Capital Hotel
Runners-up: Little Rock Marriott, 21c Museum Hotel (Bentonville) , DoubleTree Hotel
Private School
Pulaski Academy
Runners-up: Episcopal Collegiate School, Catholic High School for Boys, Mount St. Mary Academy
Public School
Central High School
Runners-up: eStem Public Charter Schools, Forest Park Elementary, North Little Rock High School
Apartment Complex
The Pointe Brodie Creek
Runners-up: Brightwaters Apartments, Pleasant Woods, The Park at Riverdale
Bank
Simmons Bank
Runners-up: Arvest Bank, First Security Bank, Bank of the Ozarks
Salon
Fringe Benefits
Runners-up: Caracalla Salon and Body Spa, That French Salon, The Local Hair Shop
Spa
Caracalla Salon and Body Spa
Runners-up: Rejuvenation Day Spa, Ava Bella Day Spa, Floating Lotus Yoga Studio and Day Spa
Barber shop
Jerry’s Barber Shop
Runners-up: Sport Clips, The Art of Men’s Cuts, The Local Hair Shop
Jeweler
Sissy’s Log Cabin
Runners-up: Stanley Jewelers, Roberson’s Fine Jewelry, Cecil’s Fine Jewelry
Pharmacy
Kroger
Local winner: Cornerstone Pharmacy
Runners-up: Walgreens, Rhea Drug Store, Don’s Pharmacy
Auto Dealer
Landers Toyota
Runners-up: Bale Honda, Adventure Subaru (Fayetteville), Russell Chevrolet
Lingerie
Victoria’s Secret
Local winner: Barbara Graves Intimate Fashions
Runners-up: Dillard’s, Lavender Lingerie, Seductions
Home entertainment store
Best Buy
Local winner: Carnes Audio Visual
Runners-up: Apple Store
Sporting Goods
Academy Sports
Local winner: Ozark Outdoor Supply
Runners-up: Gene Lockwood’s, Bass Pro Shops, Mack’s Prairie Wings
Toys
Toys ‘R’ Us
Local winner: Learning Express
Runners-up: The Toggery, Cheeky Marshmallows, Target
Florist
Tipton & Hurst
Runners-up: About Vase, Frances Flower Shop, Floral Express (Fayetteville)
Plumber
Ray Lusk Plumbing
Runners-up: Advantage Service Co., Bert Black Service Co., Dwayne Boggan
Gift Shop
Box Turtle
Runners-up: The Crown Shop, The Freckled Frog, The Full Moon
Veterinarian
Hillcrest Animal Hospital
Runners-up: Green Mountain Animal Hospital, Pinnacle Valley Animal Hospital, Shackleford Road Veterinary Clinic
Cleaners
Hangers Cleaners
Runners-up: Comet Cleaners, Moose Cleaners, Oak Forest Cleaners, Schickel’s
Decorator
Larry West
Runners-up: Garry Mertins, Tobi Fairley, Tom Chandler
Shoes
Dillard’s
Local winner: Shoe Connection
Runners-up: DSW, Shoe Carnival
Bookstore
WordsWorth Books & Co.
Runners-up: Barnes & Noble, River Market Books and Gifts, Dickson Street Bookshop (Fayetteville)
Pawn Shop
Braswell and Sons Pawnbrokers
Runners-up: USA Loans, A-1 Gun and Pawn Inc., National Pawn Shop
Funeral Home
Ruebel Funeral Home
Runners-up: Roller-Chenal Funeral Home, Olmstead Funeral Home, North Little Rock Funeral Home
Retirement Community
Woodland Heights
Runners-up: Parkway Village, Butterfield Trail Village, Hot Springs Village
Place to take a yoga class
Barefoot Studio
Runners-up: Blue Yoga Nyla, Floating Lotus Yoga Studio and Day Spa, Zenspin Studio
Chiropractor
Brady DeClerk
Runners-up: Beverly Foster, John Vincent at Chenal Chiropractic, Elite Chiropractic
Tattoo Artist
Matt O’Baugh (Black Cobra)
Runners-up: Caleb Pritchett (Supernova Tattoo Studio, Fayetteville), Katie McGowan (Black Cobra), Jud Ferguson (7th Street Tattoo & Piercing)
Investment Advisor
Kelly Ross Journey (Edward Jones)
Runners-up: Kirk Bradshaw, Barry Burch, Heath Harper
Company to work for
Central Arkansas Library System
Runners-up: Arkansas Children’s Hospital, Aristotle Inc., Heifer International
RECREATION
Place to swim
Little Rock Racquet Club
Runners-up: Magic Springs, Greers Ferry Lake, Lake Ouachita
Park
Burns Park
Runners-up: Two Rivers Park, Pinnacle State Park, Murray Park
Cheap Date
Movies in the Park
Runners-up: Central Arkansas Library System, Big Dam Bridge, Two Rivers Park Trail
Weekend Getaway
Hot Springs
Runners-up: Eureka Springs, Mount Magazine, Bentonville
Resort
Mountain Harbor
Runners-up: Red Apple Inn, The Lodge at Mount Magazine, Gaston’s White River Resort
Golf Course
Rebsamen Park Golf Course
Runners-up: Pleasant Valley Country Club, Chenal Country Club, War Memorial Golf Course
Athletic Club
Little Rock Athletic Club
Runners-up: Little Rock Racquet Club, LA Fitness, 10 Fitness
Hiking trail
Pinnacle Mountain State Park
Runners-up: Allsopp Park, Petit Jean Mountain, Two Rivers Park
Marina
Mountain Harbor
Runners-up: Heber Springs Marina, Brady Mountain Marina, Crystal Springs Resort
Local charity event
Eggshibition (Youth Home)
Runners-up: Paws on the Runway (CARE for Animals), Rock the Runway (UAMS Winthrop Rockefeller Cancer Center), Serving up Solutions (Hunger Relief Alliance)
ENTERTAINMENT
Band
Tragikly White
Runners-up: Adam Faucett, Amasa Hines, Rodney Block and the Real Music Lovers
DJ
Gforce
Runners-up: Seth Baldy, Wolf-E-Wolf, Sleepy Genius
Place for live music
White Water Tavern
Runners-up: Stickyz Rock ‘N’ Roll Chicken Shack, Revolution Music Room, Cajun’s Wharf
Place to dance
Discovery
Runners-up: Cajun’s Wharf, Deep Ultra Lounge, Club Level
Live music festival
Riverfest
Runners-up: Wakarusa, Legends of Arkansas, Arkansas Sounds
Neighborhood festival
Hillcrest Harvestfest
Runners-up: Cornbread Festival, Chili Fights in the Heights, Block Street Block Party (Fayetteville)
Late night spot
Midtown Billiards
Runners-up: Discovery, Ciao Baci, Ernie Biggs
Gay bar
Discovery
Runners-up: 610 Center, Sway Nightclub, TraX
Sports bar
Buffalo Wild Wings Grill and Bar
Runners-up: The Tavern Sports Grill, West End Smokehouse and Tavern, Dugan’s Pub
Movie theater
Rave Cinemas
Runners-up: Dickinson Chenal, Market Street Cinema, Ron Robinson Theater
Museum
Museum of Discovery
Runners-up: Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art, Arkansas Arts Center, Clinton Presidential Center
Performing arts group
Arkansas Repertory Theatre
Runners-up: ReCreation Studios, Arkansas Symphony Orchestra, Ballet Arkansas
Place to gamble
Oaklawn Park
Runners-up: Southland Greyhound Park, Choctaw Casino, Cherokee Casino
Place to see someone famous
Capital Hotel
Runners-up: Clinton Presidential Center, South on Main, Doe’s Eat Place
FOOD AND DRINK
Food and festival
Greek Food Festival
Runners-up: Jewish Food Festival, Main Street Food Truck Festival, Cornbread Festival
French fries
Big Orange
Runners-up: McDonald’s, Buffalo Grill, Five Guys Burgers and Fries
Onion rings
Sonic
Local winner: Cotham’s
Runners-up: Arkansas Burger Co., Dugan’s Pub, Town Pump
Cheese Dip
Mexico Chiquito
Runners-up: Local Lime, Stoby’s Restaurant, Senor Tequila
Ribs
Whole Hog Cafe
Runners-up: Sims Bar-B-Que, Corky’s Ribs and BBQ, McClard’s Bar-B-Q
Wine list
Crush Wine Bar
Runners-up: Ciao Baci, So Restaurant Bar, Zin Urban Wine and Beer Bar
Arkansas-brewed beer
Diamond Bear
Runners-up: Stone’s Throw, Core, Vino’s
Liquor store
Colonial Wines and Spirits
Runners-up: Sullivant’s Liquor Store, Springhill Wine and Spirits, O’Looney’s Wine and Liquor
Sushi
Sushi Cafe
Runners-up: Oceans at Arthur’s, Osaka Japanese Steakhouse (Hot Springs), Sky Modern Japanese
Salad
ZAZA Fine Salad and Wood-Oven Pizza Co.
Runners-up: U.S. Pizza Co., Jason’s Deli, The Root Cafe
Business lunch
Capital Bar & Grill
Runners-up: Cache, South on Main, Loca Luna
Brunch
The Root Cafe
Runners-up: B-Side, YaYa’s Euro Bistro, Red Door
Cocktail
Capital Bar & Grill
Runners-up: Big Orange, Local Lime, South on Main
Milkshake
Big Orange
Runners-up: Purple Cow, Loblolly Creamery, Sonic
Vegetarian
The Root Cafe
Runners-up: Big Orange, Greenhouse Grille, The Veg
Bread
Boulevard Bread Co.
Runners-up: Arkansas Fresh, Old Mill Bread and Flour Co., Community Bakery
Caterer
Simply the Best
Runners-up: Catering to You, Dinner’s Ready, Trio’s Restaurant
Outdoor dining
U.S. Pizza Hillcrest
Runners-up: Acadia Restaurant, Cajun’s Wharf, Pizza Cafe
PEOPLE AND POLITICS
Artist
John Kushmaul
Runners-up: Erin Lorenzen, Matt McCleod, Stephen Cefalo
Artisan crafter
James Hayes
Runners-up: Judd Mann, David Clemons, Stacey Bowers (Bang-up Betty)
Celebrity
Mary Steenburgen
Runners-up: Bill Clinton, Judge Reinhold, Justin Moore
Photographer
Tim Ernst
Runners-up: Meredith Melody Hubbell, Nancy Nolan, Rett Peek
Politician
Mike Beebe
Runners-up: Mike Ross, Mark Pryor, Warwick Sabin
Athlete
Alex Collins
Runners-up: Derek Fisher, Joe Johnson, Cliff Lee
Liberal
Warwick Sabin
Runner-up: Kathy Webb, Joyce Elliott, Max Brantley
Conservative
Davy Carter
Runners-up: Bill Vickery, Mike Ross
Worst Arkansan
Jason Rapert
Runners-up: Tom Cotton, Mike Huckabee, Mike Maggio
Charity
Heifer International
Runners-up: Our House, The Van, Arkansas Hunger Alliance
Misuse of taxpayer funds
Jason Rapert
Runners-up: Mark Darr, Central Arkansas trolley, appealing ruling overturning same-sex marriage
MEDIA
Radio Station
Alice 107.7
Runners-up: 88.3 KABF, 89.1 KUAR, 103.7 The Buzz
Radio Personality
Heather Brown
Runners-up: Poolboy, Tommy Smith, Bob Robbins
TV Station
KATV
Runners-up: KARK, Fox 16, KTHV
TV News Person
Craig O’Neill
Runners-up: Beth Hunt, Donna Terrell, Scott Inman
TV Weatherman
Todd Yakoubian
Runners-up: Ned Perme, Ed Buckner, Greg Dee
TV Sports
Steve Sullivan
Runners-up: Aaron Peters, Wess Moore
Newspaper writer
Max Brantley
Runners-up: John Brummett, David Koon, Michael Wickline
Blog
Forbidden Hillcrest
Runners-up: Arkansas Blog, Blue Hog Report, The Mighty Rib
Website
Arkansas Times
Runners-up: Forbidden Hillcrest, Rock City Times, Encyclopedia of Arkansas
Twitter feed
Forbidden Hillcrest
Runners-up: Arkansas Blog, Rock City Times, @KATV_Weather
Author of books
Mara Leveritt
Runners-up: Charles Portis, Trenton Lee Stewart, Kat Robinson