Don't forget the Independent Spirit Awards | The Moviegoer

Don't forget the Independent Spirit Awards

by

comment

which will be held today on a beach.  Here are the nominees:

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer)
• AMERICAN GUN
Ted Kroeber
• THE DEAD GIRL
Tom Rosenberg, Henry Winterstern, Gary Lucchesi, Richard Wright, Eric Karten, Kevin Turen
• HALF NELSON
Jamie Patricof, Alex Orlovsky, Lynette Howell, Anna Boden, Rosanne Korenberg
• LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE
Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa
• PAN’S LABYRINTH
Bertha Navarro, Alfonso Cuarón, Frida Torresblanco, Alvaro Augustin, Guillermo Del Toro

BEST DIRECTOR
• ROBERT ALTMAN
A Prairie Home Companion
• JONATHAN DAYTON & VALERIE FARIS
Little Miss Sunshine
• RYAN FLECK
Half Nelson
• KAREN MONCRIEFF
The Dead Girl
• STEVEN SODERBERGH
Bubble

BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)
• DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT
Director: Julia Loktev
Producers: Julia Loktev, Melanie Judd, Jessica Levin
• MAN PUSH CART
Director: Ramin Bahrani
Producers: Ramin Bahrani, Pradip Ghosh, Bedford T. Bentley III
• THE MOTEL
Director: Michael Kang
Producers: Matthew Greenfield, Miguel Arteta, Gina Kwon, Karin Chien
• SWEET LAND
Director: Ali Selim
Producers: Alan Cumming, James Bigham, Ali Selim
• WRISTCUTTERS: A LOVE STORY
Director: Goran Dukic
Producers:Adam Sherman, Chris Coen, Tatiana Kelly, Mikal P. Lazarev

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
• CHALK
Director: Mike Akel
Producers: Mike Akel, Angela Alvarez, Graham Davidson, Chris Mass
Writers: Chris Mass & Mike Akel
• FOUR EYED MONSTERS
Writer/Director/Producers: Arin Crumley & Susan Buice
• OLD JOY
Director: Kelly Reichardt
Producers: Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Anish Savjani, Neil Kopp
Writers: Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt
• QUINCEAÑERA
Writers/Directors: Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland
Producer: Anne Clements
• TWELVE AND HOLDING
Director: Michael Cuesta
Producers: Leslie Urdang, Michael Cuesta, Brian Bell, Jenny Schweitzer
Writer: Anthony S. Cipriano

BEST SCREENPLAY
• NEIL BURGER
The Illusionist
• NICOLE HOLOFCENER
Friends with Money
• RON NYSWANER
The Painted Veil
• JASON REITMAN
Thank You For Smoking
• JEFF STANZLER
Sorry, Haters

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
• MICHAEL ARNDT
Little Miss Sunshine
• ANNA BODEN & RYAN FLECK
Half Nelson
• GORAN DUKIC
Wristcutters: A Love Story
• DITO MONTIEL
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
• GABRIELLE ZEVIN
Conversations with Other Women

BEST FEMALE LEAD
• SHAREEKA EPPS
Half Nelson
• CATHERINE O’HARA
For Your Consideration
• ELIZABETH REASER
Sweet Land
• MICHELLE WILLIAMS
Land of Plenty
• ROBIN WRIGHT PENN
Sorry, Haters

BEST MALE LEAD
• AARON ECKHART
Thank You For Smoking
• RYAN GOSLING
Half Nelson
• EDWARD NORTON
The Painted Veil
• AHMAD RAZVI
Man Push Cart
• FOREST WHITAKER
American Gun

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
•MELONIE DIAZ
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
•MARCIA GAY HARDEN
American Gun
•MARY BETH HURT
The Dead Girl
• FRANCES MCDORMAND
Friends with Money
• AMBER TAMBLYN
Stephanie Daley

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
• ALAN ARKIN
Little Miss Sunshine
• RAYMOND J. BARRY
Steel City
• DANIEL CRAIG
Infamous
• PAUL DANO
Little Miss Sunshine
• CHANNING TATUM
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• ARIN CRUMLEY
Four Eyed Monsters
• ANTHONY DOD MANTLE
Brothers of the Head
• GUILLERMO NAVARRO
Pan’s Labyrinth
• AARON PLATT
Wild Tigers I Have Known
• MICHAEL SIMMONDS
Man Push Cart

BEST DOCUMENTARY
(Award given to the director)
• A LION IN THE HOUSE
Directors: Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert
• MY COUNTRY, MY COUNTRY
Director: Laura Poitras
• THE ROAD TO GUANTANAMO
Directors: Michael Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross
• THE TRIALS OF DARRYL HUNT
Director: Annie Sundberg & Ricki Stern
• YOU’RE GONNA MISS ME
Director: Keven McAlester

BEST FOREIGN FILM
(Award given to the director)
• 12:08 EAST OF BUCHAREST (Romania)
Director: Corneliu Porumboiu
• THE BLOSSOMING OF MAXIMO OLIVEROS (Philippines)
Director: Auraeus Solito
• CHRONICLE OF AN ESCAPE (Argentina)
Director: Israel Adrián Caetano
• DAYS OF GLORY (France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)
Director: Rachid Bouchareb
• THE LIVES OF OTHERS (Germany)
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck


Sign up for the Daily Update email

Add a comment