Oscar Nominations! | The Moviegoer

Oscar Nominations!

by

comment

"Dreamgirls" shut out of Best Picture/Best Director.  Welcome back "Letters from Iwo Jima."  No "Volver"?  I am stunned that the Academy shut out Jack Nicholson, but it's probably due to confusion among which category to put him in.  Notice that DiCaprio was nominated for "Blood Diamond." My guess is that Nicholson's votes were split among Best Actor and Best Supporting.  Had he picked a category, he probably would have been nominated.  With "Iwo Jima" so popular among this group, I'm surprised Ken Watanabe wasn't nominated.  The preferential system probably hurt him.

Impressed with: Ryan Gosling for best actor; "Pan's Labyrinth" for best original screenplay, Mark Wahlberg for best supporting actor, Abigail Breslin for best supporting actress, "Children of Men" for best adapted screenplay, "Little Miss Sunshine" for best picture.

Unimpressed with: "Borat" for best adapted screenplay, Paul Greengrass for best director.

I was 44/53 in my predictions. 

Best Picture
"Babel"
"The Departed"
"Letters from Iwo Jima"
"Little Miss Sunshine"
"The Queen"

Best Director
Alaejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, "Babel"
Martin Scorsese, "The Departed"
Clint Eastwood, "Letters from Iwo Jima"
Stephen Frears, "The Queen"
Paul Greengrass, "United 93"

Best Actress
Penelope Cruz, "Volver"
Judi Dench, "Notes on a Scandal"
Helen Mirren, "The Queen"
Meryl Streep, "The Devil Wears Prada"
Kate Winslet, "Little Children"

Best Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, "Blood Diamond"
Ryan Gosling, "Half Nelson"
Peter O'Toole, "Venus"
Will Smith, "The Pursuit of Happyness"
Forest Whitaker, "The Last King of Scotland"

Supporting Actress
Adriana Barazza, "Babel"
Cate Blanchett, "Notes on a Scandal"
Abigail Breslin, "Little Miss Sunshine"
Jennifer Hudson, "Dreamgirls"
Rinko Kikuchi, "Babel"

Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, "Little Miss Sunshine"
Jackie Earle Haley, "Little Children"
Djimon Honsou, "Blood Diamond"
Eddie Murphy, "Dreamgirls"
Mark Wahlberg, "The Departed"

Best Original Screenplay
"Babel"
"Letters from Iwo Jima"
"Little Miss Sunshine"
"Pan's Labyrinth"
"The Queen"

Best Adapted Screenplay
"Borat"
"Children of Men"
"The Departed"
"Little Children"
"Notes on a Scandal"

Best Foreign Film
"After the Wedding"
"Days of Glory"
"Lives of Others"
"Pan's Labyrinth"
"Water"

Best Animated
"Cars"
"Happy Feet"
"Monster House"

Best Documentary Feature

“Deliver Us from Evil”

“My Country, My Country”

“An Inconvenient Truth”

“Iraq in Fragments”

“Jesus Camp”


Add a comment