Independent Spirit Award Nominations | The Moviegoer

Independent Spirit Award Nominations

by

comment

Apologies.  I was away yesterday.

2007 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

(BY CATEGORY)
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
American Gun
The Dead Girl
Half Nelson
Little Miss Sunshine
Pan's Labyrinth

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
Day Night Day Night
Man Push Cart
The Motel
Sweet Land
Wristcutters: A Love Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Altman, A Prairie Home Companion
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine
Ryan Fleck, Half Nelson
Karen Moncrieff, The Dead Girl
Steven Soderbergh, Bubble

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
Chalk
Four Eyed Monsters
Old Joy
Quinceañera
Twelve and Holding

BEST SCREENPLAY
Neil Burger, The Illusionist
Nicole Holofcener, Friends with Money
Ron Nyswaner, The Painted Veil
Jason Reitman, Thank You For Smoking
Jeff Stanzler, Sorry, Haters

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck, Half Nelson
Goran Dukic, Wristcutters: A Love Story
Dito Montiel, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Gabrielle Zevin, Conversations with Other Women

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson
Catherine O'Hara, For Your Consideration
Elizabeth Reaser, Sweet Land
Michelle Williams, Land of Plenty
Robin Wright Penn, Sorry, Haters

BEST MALE LEAD
Aaron Eckhart, Thank You For Smoking
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Edward Norton, The Painted Veil
Ahmad Razvi, Man Push Cart
Forest Whitaker, American Gun

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Melonie Diaz, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints
Marcia Gay Harden, American Gun
Mary Beth Hurt, The Dead Girl
Frances McDormand, Friends with Money
Amber Tamblyn, Stephanie Daley

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
Raymond J. Barry, Steel City
Daniel Craig, Infamous
Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine
Channing Tatum, A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Four Eyed Monsters
Brothers of the Head
Pan's Labyrinth
Wild Tigers I Have Known
Man Push Cart

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
A Lion in the House
My Country, My Country
The Road to Guantanamo
The Trials of Darryl Hunt
You're Gonna Miss Me

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
12:08 East of Bucharest
(Romania)

The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros
(Philippines)

Chronicle of an Escape
(Argentina)

Days of Glory
(France/Morocco/Algeria/Belgium)

The Lives of Others
(Germany)


Add a comment