54th Delta Exhibition artists announced | Rock Candy

54th Delta Exhibition artists announced

by

1 comment
David Bailin's "Cars"
  • David Bailin's "Cars"

I'm going to do a cut and paste job to get in all the artists (and their works) accepted into this year's Delta Exhibition at the Arkansas Arts Center, which runs Jan. 27-March 28 next year. I'll also upload more images of the work as they become available.

Some stats first: Juror Tom Butler, executive director of the Columbus Museum in Columbus, Ga., selected 54 works by 50 artists from 900 entries by 427 artists. Of the 50 accepted, 30 are Arkansans.

The Arkansans, by city, from the AAC press release:

Aaron Calvert, Arkadelphia, Ark.
Drift, 2010, earthenware clay, ceramic stain

Mac Hornecker, Arkadelphia, Ark.
Little Bird, 2011, welded steel

Cynthia Kresse, Eureka Springs, Ark.
Bill, the Guitarist, 2011, pastel

Zeek Taylor, Eureka Springs, Ark.
Stella Schultz at the Beijing Opera, 2010, shadow box: wood, acrylic, mirrors and Swarovski crystals

John Willer, Eureka Springs, Ark.
Nebulus, 2010, acrylic

Kat Wilson, Fayetteville, Ark.
Rye Hill, Fort Smith, 2010, photograph

Marian Doville, Fort Smith, Ark.
Untitled, 2009, acrylic, graphite and mixed media

Steven Jones, Fort Smith, Ark.
Taste, 2011, photographic archival pigmented print

Ed Pennebaker, Green Forest, Ark.
Phototropism, 2010, glass, steel and limestone

John Norris, Jonesboro, Ark.
Sailor, 2011, oil on canvas

Paula Wewers, Jonesboro, Ark.
Potlatch II, 2011, mixed media on canvas and wood

Deborah Allen, Little Rock, Ark.
Letting Go, 2011, mixed media

Melissa Bacon, Little Rock, Ark.
The Work of Hand #1, 2009, silver gelatin print
The Work of Hand #2, 2009, silver gelatin print

David Bailin, Little Rock, Ark.
Cars, 2011, charcoal and coffee on paper

John Bridges, Little Rock, Ark.
Carnival, silver gelatin print

Carrie Crocker, Little Rock, Ark.
Welcome to the Family Chalice, 2010, brass, silver, wood and milk paint

Stephen Driver, Little Rock, Ark.
Conversations with Yxing Master #2, 2010, wood fired porcelain and wisteria

Endia Gomez, Little Rock, Ark.
Maurice, 2010, water-oil

Ted Grimmett, Little Rock, Ark.
Self Portrait by Blind Joe Death, 2010, digital print from 4 x 5 film negative

Robyn Horn, Little Rock, Ark.
Landslide, 2011, carved redwood, burned
Emerging Millstone, 2011, carved redwood, dyed

Dixie Knight, Little Rock, Ark.
Consumption, 2011, mixed media — plastic, wood, metal, paper

Taylor Shepherd, Little Rock, Ark.
The Sun is Hot And The Flames Are High, 2011, mixed media

Rebecca Thompson, Little Rock, Ark.
The Museum Lecture, 2011, oil on linen

Louis Watts, Little Rock, Ark.
Untitled VIII: From the Apoptosis Series, 2010, charcoal powder on paper

Timothy West, Little Rock, Ark.
Portrait of the Artist, 2009, mixed media

Emily Wood, Little Rock, Ark.
Morning, 2011, acrylic and graphics on oak panel

Benjamin Krain, Maumelle, Ark.
Joplin Tornado, 2011, photograph

Heather Beckwith, North Little Rock, Ark.
The Survivors, 2011, saggar fired ceramics

Keith Melton, North Little Rock, Ark.
Virgil Lawrence, Google Portrait, 2011, digital collage
JL Combined, Google Portrait, 2011, digital collage

Kelly Anderson-Staley, Russellville, Ark.
Kevin, 2010, wet plate collodion photograph printed on paper
Helen, 2009, wet plate collodion photograph printed on paper

Laura Terry, West Fork, Ark.
A Map, Etched (observations from the 35th parallel), 2011, mixed media on panel with a handmade map

Out of staters include: Debra Varnado, Los Angeles, Calif.
Everywhere I Go, 2009, oil pastel on paper

Jason Lott, Byram, Miss.
Violence Covereth The Mouth of The Wicked, mixed media assemblage

Rod Moorhead, Oxford, Miss.
9 Zen Nuns, 2010, clay, wood, sand

Sarah Teasley, Oxford, Miss.
Termagants, 2010, clay

Mark Lewis, Tulsa, Okla.
Peoria Ave. #5, 2010, collage - paper and powdered graphite

Douglas Shaw Elder, Norman, Okla.
Laconic Series: IBIS V, 2010, polychrome plywood

Kenneth McClellan, Philadelphia, Penn.
Family, 2010, acrylic on canvas

Anne Davey, Memphis, Tenn.
Under the Covers, 2009, oil on board

Margaret Goodman, Memphis, Tenn.
Whirligig, 2010, copper and forged steel

Stephen Harris, Memphis, Tenn.
Whites only, 2011, acrylic

Sunny Montgomery, Memphis, Tenn.
Sounding Device — Yellow/Red, 2009, graphite, watercolor, gouache on paper

Jenean Morrison, Memphis, Tenn.
Rosetta, 2011, acrylic on canvas

Eszter Sziksz, Memphis, Tenn.
Deju vu, 2010, screen printed ice video

Niles Wallace, Memphis, Tenn.
Mammoth, 2010, recycled carpet, wood

Nancy White, Memphis, Tenn.
Confrontations Happen, 2009, clay, wood

Sylvia Betts, Volente, Texas
Marie’s Relic, 2011, mixed media on paper

David Bogus, Laredo, Texas
Optimist, ceramics

Chris Cunningham, River Oaks, Texas
Fortunate, 2011, ceramics

Jay Hendrick, Abilene, Texas
Gray Interface, 2011, acrylic and ink on masonite

From the ArkTimes store

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

 

Add a comment

Clicky