AFL-CIO endorsements | Arkansas Blog

AFL-CIO endorsements

by

23 comments

The Arkansas AFL-CIO has announced endorsements made at its convention Saturday in Hot Springs. As I wrote earlier, the group gave no recommendation in the U.S. Senate. It's a Bronx cheer to U.S. Sen. Blanche Lincoln for abandoning labor on labor reform legislation.

Bobby Tullis, the Green Party candidate for state treasurer, says there was a sharp and close division before the group decided to stay with an endorsement of incumbent Martha Shoffner.

There's at least one Republican on the list, Jimmy Bryant of Conway, who's running for state representative against incumbent Rep. Linda Tyler.

AFL-CIO RELEASE

U.S. Senate: No Position

U.S. House:

U.S. Congress District 01: Chad Causey

U.S. Congress District 02: Joyce Elliott

U.S. Congress District 03: David Whitaker

U.S. Congress District 04: Mike Ross

Arkansas Constitutional Offices

Governor: Governor Mike Beebe

Lieutenant Governor: Senator Shane Broadway

Attorney General: Attorney General Dustin McDaniel

Secretary of State: County Clerk Pat O'Brien

State Treasurer: State Treasurer Martha Shoffner

Auditor of State: Charlie Daniels

Commissioner of State Lands: L.J. Bryant

Nonpartisan Judicial Runoff

State Supreme Court Assoc. Justice Position 6: Court of Appeals Judge Karen Baker

State Senate

State Senate District 06: State Representative John Paul Wells

State Senate District 10: Rep. Curren Everett

State Senate District 18: Representative Johnny Hoyt

State Senate District 19: State Representative Gene Shelby

State Senate District 22: State Representative Dawn Creekmore

State Senate District 28: Lenville Evans

State Senate District 29: Sandra Prater

State House of Representatives

State Representative District 004: Raymond E. Robertson

State Representative District 010: Sheilla E. Lampkin

State Representative District 022: No Position

State Representative District 024: No Position

State Representative District 026: No Position

State Representative District 027: Vicky Morris

State Representative District 028: State Rep.Barbara Nix

State Representative District 031: Debbie Murphy

State Representative District 032: Carolyn Y. Staley

State Representative District 033: State Rep. Fred Allen

State Representative District 034: John W. Walker

State Representative District 035: Fredrick "Fred" Love

State Representative District 040: Rep.Barry Hyde

State Representative District 045: Jimmy Bryant

State Representative District 046: Steve Magie

State Representative District 047: Rep Eddie Hawkins

State Representative District 056: Representative Buddy Lovell

State Representative District 066: Dianna K. Faucher

State Representative District 067: Representative Steve Breedlove

State Representative District 073: James Ratliff

State Representative District 075: Representative Joan Cash

State Representative District 076: Homer Lenderman

State Representative District 078: Billy Gaskill

State Representative District 080: No Position

State Representative District 082: Robert Hutchison

State Representative District 083: Leslee Milam Post

State Representative District 087: Earl Hunton

State Representative District 089: State Representative Jim House

State Representative District 090: Mark Swaney

State Representative District 092: Greg Leding

State Representative District 098: No Position

From the ArkTimes store

Comments (23)

Showing 1-23 of 23

Add a comment
 

Add a comment

Clicky