Beebe appoints | Arkansas Blog

Beebe appoints

by

3 comments

Gov. Mike Beebe announced a batch of appointments today, including John Chamberlin of Little Rock, who heads a research company, to the seat vacated by steelmaker Tom Schueck on the state Pollution Control and Ecology Commission.

Noted: Reappointment of a couple of Huckabee-era members to the Child Welfare Agency Review Board. This is the board Gov. Mike Huckabee stacked with people with evangelical leanings, not to mention direct interests in institutions regulated by the board that receive tens of millions in state money. New day in the Beebe era? Maybe not.

LITTLE ROCK – Governor Mike Beebe today announced the following appointments to boards and commissions:
 
Andy Altom, Heber Springs, to the Child Welfare Agency Review Board.  Appointment expires March 1, 2013.  Replaces James Balcom.
 
Robert Bevis, Scott, to the Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission.  Appointment expires January 14, 2015.  Replaces David Strohl.
 
Richard Bransford, Lonoke, reappointed to the State Plant Board.  Appointment expires March 17, 2011.
 
John Chamberlin, Little Rock, to the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission.  Appointment expires March 29, 2013.  Replaces Tom Scheuck.
 
Charles Flynn, Sherwood, reappointed to the Child Welfare Agency Review Board.  Appointment expires March 1, 2013.
 
David Johnson, Hope, to the Arkansas Rural Development Commission.  Appointment expires December 31, 2010.  Replaces Steve Cole.
 
Rita Qualls, Little Rock, reappointed to the Arkansas State Occupational Therapy Examining Committee.  Appointment expires March 1, 2014.
 
Charles Rodgers, Jr., Rison, to the Arkansas Beef Council.  Appointment expires March 30, 2012.  Replaces George Lalman.
 
Dana Samples, Huntsville, reappointed to the Arkansas Pollution Control and Ecology Commission.  Appointment expires March 29, 2013. 
 
Leo Sutterfield, Mountain View, reappointed to the Arkansas Beef Council.  Appointment expires March 30, 2012.
 
Ray Vester, Stuttgart, to the State Plant Board.  Appointment expires March 17, 2011.  Replaces John Andrews.
 
Marcus Waldrip, Moro, reappointed to the State Plant Board.  Appointment expires March 17, 2011.
 
David Whatley, Texarkana, reappointed to the Child Welfare Agency Review Board.  Appointment expires March 1, 2013.
 
Wade Williams, Fayetteville, to the Arkansas Natural Heritage Commission.  Appointment expires January 14, 2018.  Replaces Len Pitcock.
 
To the Arkansas Cemetery Board:
 
John Harris, Little Rock.  Replaces Kenny Ziegenfelder.
Steve McDonald, Jonesboro.  Replaces Brad Leggett.
Dr. Mary McGehee, Little Rock.  Replaces Geraldine Littleton.
Mike Wilcox, Arkadelphia.  Replaces Betty Finley.
 
These appointments expire January 15, 2013.
 
To the Criminal Detention Facility Review Committee:
 
 
Judicial District #10
 
Lee Pinkus, Monticello.  Replaces Cecil Pryor.
 
Judicial District #11 East
 
Amy Branson, Stuttgart.  Reappointment.
Kyle Ludwig, Stuttgart.  Replaces Joe Wilson.
 
Judicial District #14
 
John McGee, Mountain Home.  Replaces Gary Milholland.
Lucy Mothershead, Flippin.  Replaces Pearl Norcross.
 
Judicial District #23
 
Gil Mayer, Ward.  Replaces Irene Webb.
David True, Cabot.  Replaces James Fuller.
 
 
These appointments expire January 14, 2013.

From the ArkTimes store

Comments (3)

Showing 1-3 of 3

Add a comment
 

Add a comment

Clicky