GOODS & SERVICES
Antiques
Runners-up: Blue Suede Shoes, Twin City Antique Mall, Mid-Towne Antique Mall
Apartment complex
Runners-up: The Links, The Enclave, The Park at Riverdale
Art gallery
Runners-up: M2 Gallery, Cantrell Gallery, Stephano’s Fine Art Gallery
Auto dealer
Landers
Runners-up: Parker Auto Group, Bale, Landers Toyota
Auto service
Runners-up: Landers Toyota, Austin Brothers Tire Service, Bale Kia
Auto stereo
Local winner: Auto Audio
Runners-up: Arkansas Car Stereo, Bryant Car Stereo, Audio Express
Bank
Runners-up: NBA, Centennial Bank, Bank of the Ozarks
Barbershop
Runners-up: Sport Clips, Great Clips, Salon Karizma
Bicycle Shop
Runners-up: Spokes, Community Bicyclist, Arkansas Cycling & Fitness
Bookstore
Local winner: WordsWorth Books & Co.
Runners-up: Books-A-Million, Dickson Street Bookshop, River Market Books & Gifts
Carwash
Runners-up: Best, Suds, Boomerang
Children’s clothing
Runners-up: Gymboree, The Children’s Place, Target
Chiropractor
Beverly Foster
Runners-up: Steve Fender, Brady DeClerk, Richard Riley
Cleaners
Runners-up: Comet, Moose, Schickel’s
Decorator
Larry West (Interiors West)
Runners-up: Tobi Fairley Interior Design, Heather Owens (George James Creative), Jason Edwards
Electronics
Local winner: Carnes Audio Visual
Runners-up: Apple Store, Radio Shack, Sam’s Club
Eyewear
Burrow’s & Mr. Frank’s
Runners-up: LensCrafters, Kavanaugh Eye Care, James Eyecare & Optics Gallery
Fresh vegetables
Runners-up: Argenta Market, Kroger, LR Farmers’ Market
Florist
Runners-up: About Vase, Frances Flower Shop, The Empty Vase
Funeral home
Runners-up: Roller-Chenal, Ashby, North Little Rock Funeral Home
Furniture
Runners-up: Ashley Furniture HomeStore in Bryant, I.O. Metro, Cleo’s West
Garden store/nursery
The Good Earth in Little Rock
Runners-up: Cantrell Gardens, Hocott’s Garden Center, Lowe’s
Gift shop
Runners-up: The Crown Shop, The Green Corner Store, The Full Moon
Grocery store
Local winner: Edwards Food Giant
Runners-up: Fresh Market, Whole Foods Market, Argenta Market
Gun shop
Ft. Thompson’s
Runners-up: Don’s Weaponry, Bullseye Guns & Ammo Inc., Gander Mtn.
Hardware
Runners-up: Fuller & Son downtown, Lowe’s, Jacksonville Home Depot
Hip clothing
Runners-up: Scarlet, Forever 21, E.Leigh’s, Evolve
Hotel
Runners-up: Embassy Suites, Peabody Little Rock, Hampton Inn & Suites
Internet service provider
AT&T
Local winner: Conway Corporation
Runners-up: Comcast, Aristotle, Verizon
Jewelers
Stanley Jewelers
Runners-up: Sissy’s Log Cabin, Jones & Son, Roberson’s
Lingerie
Runners-up: Victoria’s Secret, Cupids, Dillard’s
Mattress
Denver Mattress
Runners-up: Mattress Firm, Mattress King, Ashley Furniture Home Store
Men’s clothing
Runners-up: Dillard’s, Greenhaw’s Fine Men’s Wear, Evolve
Mobile phone
AT&T Wireless
Runners-up: Verizon, Sprint, T-Mobile
Music equipment
Local winner: Jacksonville Guitar Center
Runners-up: Bryant Music Center, Best Buy, Saied Music Co.
Outdoor store
Ozark Outdoor Supply
Runners-up: Academy Sports, Gander Mtn., Gene Lockwood’s
Pawn shop
Runners-up: Pawnderosa, Bob’s, Big Daddy’s
Pharmacy
Walgreens
Local winner: USA Drug
Runners-up: Smith-Caldwell, Tanglewood, The Drug Store
Plumber
Ray Lusk
Runners-up: Don M. Houff, Advantage Service Co., Russell and LeMay
Private school
Runners-up: Episcopal Collegiate, Catholic High School, Little Rock Christian Academy
Public school
Runners-up: Forest Park Elementary, Bryant School District, Conway School District
Realtor
Runners-up: Charlotte John, Crye-Leike, McKimmey Associates
Retirement community
Fox Ridge
Runners-up: Parkway Village, Woodland Heights, Hot Springs Village
Salon
Runners-up: Joel’s Downtown, Caracalla, Salon Karizma
Shoes
Runners-up: DSW, Warren’s, Shoe Connection
Shopping center
Runners-up: Pleasant Ridge, Park Plaza, Midtowne
Spa
Runners-up: Rejuvenation Spa, Ava Bella, Indulgences by Body Bronze
Sporting goods
Local winner: Gene Lockwood’s
Runners-up: Ozark Outdoor Supply, Dick’s, Sports Authority
Tattoo studio
Runners-up: 7th Street Tattoos, The Parlor, Golden Lotus Tattoo Studio
Toys
Local winner: Heights Toy Store
Runners-up: Learning Express, Cheeky Marshmallows, Walmart
Travel agency
Poe
Runners-up: Sue Smith/Vacation Valet, Dillard’s, AARP Travel Center
Used auto
Runners-up: Bill Fitts, North Point Toyota, America’s Car-Mart
Veterinarian
Runners-up: Allpets, Bellevue, Cantrell Animal Clinic
Vintage clothing
Runners-up: Vintage Socialite, Goodwill Industries, Paddy Wacks
Women’s cLothing
Local winner: Scarlet
Runners-up: Barbara/Jean, Beyond Cotton, Kohl’s
Yoga studio
Runners-up: Floating Lotus, Argenta Healing Arts, Little Rock Athletic Club
ENTERTAINMENT
Band
Amasa Hines
Runners-up: Tragikly White, Boom Kinetic, The Rockets
DJ
Ugly Ed Johnson
Runners-up: DJ King Akeem, Mike Poe (Poebot), DJ Deja Blu
Gay bar
Runners-up: Trinity, Sidetracks, Sway
Late night spot
Runners-up: Discovery, Electric Cowboy, Waffle House
Live music festival
Riverfest
Runners-up: Wakarusa, King Biscuit, Edgefest
Movie theater
Rave
Local winner: Market Street
Runners-up: Breckenridge, Chenal 9, Riverdale
Museum
Runners-up: Museum of Discovery, Crystal Bridges, Clinton Library
Performing arts group
Runners-up: Arkansas Symphony Orchestra, Red Octopus, River City Men’s Chorus
Place for live music
Runners-up: White Water Tavern, Revolution, Juanita’s
Place to dance
Runners-up: Electric Cowboy, Cajun’s Wharf, Sway
Place to gamble
Runners-up: Southland, Grand Strike, Harrah’s in Tunica
Place to see someone famous
Runners-up: Clinton Library, River Market, Oaklawn
Sports bar
Runners-up: Buffalo Wild Wings, The Tavern, Fox and Hound
PEOPLE
Artist
Stephano
Runners-up: Barry Thomas, Lisa Krannichfeld, Kevin Kresse
Athlete
Tyler Wilson
Runners-up: Cliff Lee, Darren McFadden, Derek Fisher
Charity
Runners-up: Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Easter Seals, Susan G. Komen
Conservative
Mike Huckabee
Runners-up: Tim Griffin, Bill Vickery, Mark Darr
Liberal
Kathy Webb
Runners-up: Max Brantley, Mike Beebe, Warwick Sabin
Misuse of taxpayer funds
River Rail Trolley
Runners-up: Mark Martin, Bobby Petrino, Little Rock Technology Park
Photographer
Brian Chilson
Runners-up: Nelson Chenault, Nancy Nolan, Lance Johnston
Politician
Mike Beebe
Runners-up: Kathy Webb, Joyce Elliott, Warwick Sabin
Worst Arkansan
Mike Huckabee
Runners-up: Tim Griffin, Bobby Petrino, Bill Clinton
MEDIA
Blog
Arkansas Blog
Runners-up: Forbidden Hillcrest, Arkansas Foodies, Eat Arkansas
Newspaper writer
Max Brantley
Runners-up: John Brummett, David Koon, Wally Hall
Radio personality
Heather & DC
Runners-up: Tommy Smith, Bob Robbins, Corey and Jay
Radio station
KUAR 89.1
Runners-up: Alice 107.7, 103.7 The Buzz, The Point 94.1
TV news person
Craig O’Neill
Runners-up: Donna Terrell, Beth Hunt, Dawn Scott
TV sports person
Steve Sullivan
Runners-up: Aaron Peters, Wess Moore, Kerri O’Hara
TV station
KATV
Runners-up: KARK, KTHV, KLRT
TV weatherman
Ed Buckner
Runners-up: Ned Perme, Todd Yakoubian, Barry Brandt
Twitter feed
Hot Dog Mike
Runners-up: Arkansas Blog, Forbidden Hillcrest, Son of Conway
Website
Runners-up: Forbidden Hillcrest, Arkansas Foodies, Encyclopedia of Arkansas
RECREATION
Athletic club
Little Rock Athletic Club
Runners-up: Jim Dailey Fitness & Aquatic Center, Little Rock Racquet Club, 10 Fitness
Cheap date
Arkansas Travelers
Runners-up: Big Dam Bridge, Movies in the Park, River Market
Golf course
Runners-up: Pleasant Valley Country Club, The Alotian Club, Country Club of Little Rock
Hiking
Runners-up: Petit Jean State Park, Two Rivers Park, Allsopp Park
Charity event
Race for the Cure
Runners-up: CARE’s Paws on the Runway, CARTI Ragin’ Cajun Bash, Arkansas Advocates for Children and Families’ Soup Sunday
Marina
Heber Springs Marina
Runners-up: Brady Mountain Marina and Resort, Eden Isle Marina, Jolly Roger’s Marina
Park
Runners-up: Allsopp Park, Murray Park, Pinnacle Mountain State Park
Tennis courts
Little Rock Athletic Club
Runners-up: Racquet Club, Burns Park, Otter Creek Racquet Club
Place to mountain bike
Runners-up: Burns Park, Camp Robinson, Allsopp Park
Place to swim
Greers Ferry
Runners-up: Lake Ouachita, Little Rock Athletic Club, Little Rock Racquet Club
Resort
Runners-up: Mountain Harbor Resort & Spa, Gaston’s White River Resort, DeGray Lake Resort State Park
Weekend getaway
Hot Springs
Runners-up: Eureka Springs, Petit Jean State Park, Buffalo River
FOOD AND DRINK
Bread
Runners-up: Rosalia’s, Old Mill, Panera
Brunch
Runners-up: Loca Luna, B-Side, The Root
Business lunch
Runners-up: Copper Grill, Trio’s, Brave New Restaurant
Caterer
Runners-up: Simply the Best, Dinner’s Ready, Trio’s
Cheese Dip
Runners-up: Loca Luna, Dizzy’s, El Porton, Senor Tequila (four-way tie)
Cocktail
Runners-up: Ciao Baci, Ferneau, Bar Louie
Food festival
Greek Food Festival
Runners-up: World Cheese Dip Championship, Main Street Food Truck Festival, Jewish Food Festival
French fries
Local winner: Big Orange
Runners-up: The Root, The House, Five Guys Burgers and Fries
Liquor store
Runners-up: Sullivant’s Liquor Store, Lake Liquor, Heights Fine Wines & Spirits
Milkshake
Runners-up: Big Orange, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Shake’s
Onion rings
Sonic
Local winner: Arkansas Burger Co.
Runners-up: Cheeburger Cheeburger, Dugan’s, Hunka Pie
Outdoor dining
Runners-up: Brave New Restaurant, Cajun’s Wharf, The Root
Ribs
Runners-up: Sims, Corky’s, McClard’s
Salad
Runners-up: U.S. Pizza, The Root, Jason’s Deli
Sushi
Runners-up: Sky Modern Japanese Restaurant, Tokyo House, Mt. Fuji
Vegetarian
Runners-up: ZaZa, Bossa Nova, Whole Foods
Wine list
Runners-up: By the Glass, Zin Wine Bar, So